Quick answer: China's heavy diesel goods-vehicle exports under HS 8704.23, which covers trucks with a gross vehicle weight above 20 tonnes, ran at an estimated 250,000 to 320,000 units per year across all HS 8704 codes in 2024-2026, with the over-20-tonne segment the largest single share. Russia, Mexico and Saudi Arabia led destination demand, while FOB unit values typically fell in the US$35,000 to 65,000 band.
What Does HS Code 8704.23 Actually Cover?
The Harmonized System code 8704 groups motor vehicles for the transport of goods, and the final digit splits the class by gross vehicle weight. HS 8704.23 is the band for diesel goods vehicles with a GVW exceeding 20 tonnes, which captures the bulk of China's heavy tippers, tractor trucks and rigid cargo chassis that are exported as complete vehicles. This is distinct from 8704.21 (GVW not over 5 tonnes) and 8704.22 (GVW over 5 but not over 20 tonnes), which together cover light and medium commercials. Because most exported Chinese dump trucks, tractors and heavy rigids sit above the 20-tonne line once loaded, 8704.23 is the code that best represents the country's heavy-export scale. Customs classifications vary slightly by destination that applies its own tariff lines, but the 20-tonne threshold is the consistent international anchor for the heavy band.
How Many Heavy Trucks Does China Export Each Year?
Customs data show approximately 250,000 to 320,000 units per year of heavy trucks across the full HS 8704 family in the 2024-2026 window, and the over-20-tonne 8704.23 segment accounts for the largest portion of that volume. Industry observers place the 8704.23-specific share at roughly 55 to 65 percent of total HS 8704 exports, implying on the order of 140,000 to 200,000 heavy GVW-over-20t units annually. The remainder splits between medium and light commercials under 8704.21 and 8704.22. These ranges are compiled from customs-release aggregates and exporter shipment reports rather than a single official line, and they track closely with the production figures reported by the major Chinese truck groups. Year-on-year the heavy band proved more resilient than the light band as overseas infrastructure programmes absorbed tippers and tractors.
| HS 8704 sub-code | GVW band | Est. annual export units | Share of HS 8704 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8704.21 | Not over 5 t | 40,000-60,000 | 15-20 percent |
| 8704.22 | Over 5 t to 20 t | 70,000-90,000 | 22-30 percent |
| 8704.23 | Over 20 t | 140,000-200,000 | 55-65 percent |
Which Countries Import the Most Chinese Heavy Trucks?
Destination demand for Chinese heavy trucks is concentrated in a handful of large importers that combine infrastructure growth with limited local manufacturing. Customs data show approximately the following annual heavy-truck import volumes from China, though exact figures move with local incentive programmes and currency conditions:
| Rank | Destination | Est. heavy units per year | Lead segment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russia | 60,000-90,000 | Tractors and tippers |
| 2 | Mexico | 25,000-40,000 | Tractors for nearshoring |
| 3 | Saudi Arabia | 18,000-30,000 | Construction tippers |
| 4 | Vietnam | 12,000-20,000 | Mining and cargo |
| 5 | Kazakhstan | 10,000-18,000 | Regional haul |
| 6 | Uzbekistan | 8,000-14,000 | Construction |
| 7 | Philippines | 7,000-12,000 | Cargo and tippers |
| 8 | Nigeria | 6,000-11,000 | Mining and freight |
| 9 | Indonesia | 6,000-10,000 | Plantation and mining |
| 10 | United Arab Emirates | 5,000-9,000 | Re-export and construction |
Russia's lead reflects both sanction-driven substitution of European brands and a long land border that favours truck deliveries, while Mexico's position is tied to nearshoring-driven freight growth and its role as a staging point for North American supply chains. The Gulf states and Central Asia are dominated by construction and resource extraction demand.
What Is the Typical Export Value per Unit?
FOB export values for heavy GVW-over-20t trucks typically range from US$35,000 to 65,000 per unit, with the low end representing a basic 6x4 tipper and the high end a fully specified 560 hp tractor with retarder and premium cab. Regional price levels differ: African and CIS buyers often specify mid-range tractors around US$40,000 to 50,000, while Gulf and Latin American fleets opt for higher-spec units near US$55,000 to 65,000. These are FOB plant or port figures and exclude ocean freight, insurance and destination duties, so landed cost is materially higher. Volume discounts on fleet orders of 50 units or more can push effective unit value down by 5 to 10 percent against list. The value band matters to importers because it sets the working-capital and financing envelope for a fleet renewal programme.
Why Do Customs Split 8704.21, 8704.22 and 8704.23?
The GVW split exists because tariff treatment, emission expectations and certification rules differ sharply between a 4-tonne delivery van and a 40-tonne tractor, so customs authorities need a clean line between light, medium and heavy. For the exporter and importer the split determines which technical regulation applies at the border: a 8704.23 unit above 20 tonnes will face heavier axle-load and brake standards than a 8704.22 unit, and many markets grant simplified entry or different duties to sub-20-tonne vehicles. The 20-tonne threshold is also the point at which most tipper and tractor chassis cross from medium to heavy duty in engineering terms, so the code aligns with how the industry itself classes the vehicles. Analysts tracking China's export strength therefore watch 8704.23 as the truest proxy for heavy-commercial outbound volume.
How Do Regional Shares Break Down by Year?
Regional demand for Chinese heavy trucks in 2024-2026 split broadly into three blocs: the CIS and Russia corridor, Africa, and ASEAN, with the Middle East and Latin America forming smaller but high-value slices. Customs data show approximately the following shares of heavy GVW-over-20t exports by region:
| Region | Share of heavy exports | Year-on-year trend |
|---|---|---|
| CIS and Russia | 30-38 percent | Up 10-15 percent |
| Africa | 22-28 percent | Up 8-12 percent |
| ASEAN | 14-18 percent | Up 5-10 percent |
| Middle East | 10-14 percent | Stable to up |
| Latin America | 8-12 percent | Up 6-10 percent |
The CIS corridor grew fastest as European brand exits left a supply gap, while Africa's steady rise tracks road and mining projects. ASEAN growth is more moderate because local assembly already meets part of demand, so finished-vehicle imports concentrate on heavier mining and construction specs that regional plants do not build.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HS 8704.23 and what trucks does it include?
HS 8704.23 covers Chinese heavy diesel goods vehicles with a gross vehicle weight above 20 tonnes, and it represents roughly 55 to 65 percent of the 250,000-320,000 unit annual HS 8704 export total, making it the largest single heavy-truck code by volume.
Which country imports the most Chinese heavy trucks?
Russia is the single largest destination, taking an estimated 60,000 to 90,000 heavy units per year from China, well ahead of Mexico at 25,000 to 40,000 and Saudi Arabia at 18,000 to 30,000 units annually.
What is the typical FOB export value per heavy truck?
FOB export value for heavy GVW-over-20t trucks typically ranges from US$35,000 to 65,000 per unit, with basic 6x4 tippers near the low end and 560 hp tractors with retarders near the high end, before ocean freight and duties.
How fast are Chinese heavy-truck exports growing?
Heavy-truck exports grew roughly 8 to 15 percent year-on-year in 2024-2026 across the CIS and Africa regions, while ASEAN expanded 5 to 10 percent annually and Latin America rose 6 to 10 percent on nearshoring demand.
Do used Chinese heavy trucks add to these export figures?
Used-vehicle export under separate licensing adds an estimated 20,000 to 40,000 heavy units per year on top of the 250,000-320,000 new-truck figure, and these are reported outside the main HS 8704.23 new-vehicle statistics.
For deeper segment reading, the data-cluster articles China heavy truck export data 2026 and China dump truck export data 2026 top destinations carry the supporting breakdowns. Buyers specifying fleets can also review the SAGMOTO tractor trucks prime mover range for models suited to these export corridors.
What separates the cheapest and priciest units inside one HS code
The customs band for heavy goods vehicles is wide because the code groups everything from a basic 6x4 day-cab tractor to a premium sleeper tractor with air suspension, retarder, and a full driver comfort package. A spec sheet review of export contracts shows the main price drivers are cab type, engine power class, transmission brand, axle specification, and emission hardware. A tractor built to Euro 2 for a frontier market can leave the factory at 40 percent below the price of the same platform configured to Euro 5 with selective catalytic reduction, and that gap widens further once AdBlue infrastructure and higher-grade lubricants are counted in the destination market.
Buyers comparing offers on the same HS code should therefore normalise quotations to a common specification before judging value. A practical checklist compares power rating, wheelbase, axle load rating, tyre size, cab suspension, and the after-sales package rather than the headline price. Customs data on unit values tell the same story from the top down: shipments to premium-regulated destinations consistently clear at higher average unit values than shipments to frontier markets, not because exporters charge more for identical trucks, but because the specification mix itself is different. Reading the unit value column as a proxy for specification mix is one of the fastest ways to sanity-check whether a quoted price is normal for its corridor.