Quick answer: The largest importers of Chinese electric trucks under HS 8704.60 are concentrated in Europe, Southeast Asia and Latin America, with indicative annual bands of roughly 20,000 to 40,000 units for the leading European markets and 8,000 to 18,000 units for the top Southeast Asian destinations, though these are market estimates rather than official customs totals.
Which Countries Import the Most Electric Trucks from China?
European Union members form the single biggest destination cluster for Chinese electric goods vehicles, led by Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium where municipal fleets and parcel operators have absorbed the first wave of imports. Southeast Asia follows, with Thailand and Indonesia taking significant volume as local assembly incentives and city emission rules push operators toward battery trucks. Latin America, notably Chile and Brazil, imports a smaller but fast-growing band tied to mining and port logistics.
The bands below are indicative market estimates compiled from trade commentary and should not be read as official customs figures, because published per-country electric-truck lines are not uniformly disclosed. The purpose is to show where demand concentrates so a buyer can benchmark a supplier's claimed experience against a real import corridor.
Within Europe the Netherlands leads on a per-capita basis because its dense cities adopted zero-emission zones early, while Germany adds the largest absolute volume from a broad parcel and manufacturing base. Southeast Asia's growth is policy-led, with Thailand's 30:30 EV target pulling commercial units into local assembly. These are indicative bands, not customs-confirmed totals, and the reader should treat them as order-of-magnitude context for supplier claims rather than exact trade balances.
What Does HS Code 8704.60 Cover?
HS 8704.60 is the tariff line for goods vehicles driven by an electric motor, covering battery-electric trucks from light municipal units up to heavy rigid and tractor configurations. It excludes internal-combustion trucks, which fall under other 8704 sub-headings, and it excludes electric buses classified elsewhere, so a buyer reading trade data must isolate 8704.60 to avoid mixing bus volume into truck demand. The code is harmonised across most reporting customs authorities, which makes it the cleanest line for cross-country comparison.
Within 8704.60 the unit value varies sharply by payload class, so a raw import total hides whether a country is buying cheap light vans or expensive heavy rigs. A buyer evaluating a Chinese supplier should ask which sub-class the exported volume sits in, because a firm shipping thousands of light units is not necessarily proven in the 20-tonne class the buyer needs.
A practical trap is that some compilations bundle electric chassis-cab imports with finished buses under a nearby code, inflating the truck line. A careful buyer requests the six-digit 8704.60 line specifically and rejects any aggregate that mixes 8704.60 with 8704.90 or bus codes. The distinction matters because after-sales networks built for buses do not transfer to goods-vehicle duty cycles and the payload demands a truck faces on a working route.
What Drives Demand for Chinese Electric Trucks?
Four forces push import demand. City low-emission zones in European and Asian metros charge or ban diesel delivery trucks on a schedule, which makes a battery truck the only compliant option for central urban runs. Diesel price volatility makes the per-kilometre electricity saving compelling for high-utilisation fleets. Charging build-out along ports and logistics parks removes the range anxiety that stalled earlier adoption. Subsidy schemes, where they exist, narrow the upfront gap with a diesel equivalent for the first adopter wave.
None of these drivers is uniform, and a country with cheap diesel but tight city zones still buys electric trucks for the urban fraction of its fleet while keeping diesel for long haul. A buyer should map their own duty cycle against the local driver mix rather than assume a national trend applies to their corridor.
The sequencing of these drivers explains why adoption is lumpy. A city zone without charging leaves operators unable to run a full shift, so the build-out must precede the mandate by a year or two. Subsidies that expire create a boom-bust order pattern that stresses a supplier's production line, so a buyer should ask whether the quoted price assumes an active subsidy that may not exist in their own market. The most durable demand appears where all four drivers overlap in the same corridor.
Unit-Value Bands by Payload Class
Indicative ex-works unit values cluster by class. Light electric trucks in the 3 to 6 tonne segment trade in a band around 28,000 to 45,000 US dollars depending on battery size. Medium electric rigs in the 8 to 14 tonne class sit near 55,000 to 90,000 dollars. Heavy electric trucks above 18 tonnes, including tractor units, reach 120,000 to 200,000 dollars with larger packs, and these bands shift with lithium pricing and exchange rates quarter to quarter.
The SAGMOTO i5 fits the light and medium bracket with 120 to 160 kW of power, a 100 to 140 kWh battery and about 200 km of range, while the SAGMOTO i9 covers the medium-heavy bracket with 245 to 410 kW peak, a 350 to 450 kWh pack and 250 to 300 km of range. Both appear in the 8704.60 trade flow and are discussed on the SAGMOTO new energy electric trucks page for buyers matching spec to duty.
Battery size, not just payload, drives the price, so two trucks in the same tonnage class can sit on opposite sides of a band if one carries a 140 kWh pack and the other a 450 kWh pack. A buyer should read the quoted price against the kWh and the continuous power rating, not the tonnage alone, because range and grade performance are what the duty cycle actually demands. Watch for quotes that omit the charger, which is a separate capital cost often missed in first comparisons and which can add five figures to the true landed cost.
How Should You Read Export Data When Evaluating a Supplier?
Export data tells you where a supplier actually ships, not just where it claims to sell. A buyer should ask for the destination mix and confirm it includes a market comparable to their own in climate, road grade and duty cycle, because a firm exporting only to flat coastal cities may underperform on inland hills. The data also reveals whether the supplier's volume is growing, which correlates with after-sales parts availability in established corridors.
Treat any single customs figure a salesperson quotes with caution unless it is sourced to a published trade line, because self-reported numbers are easy to inflate. The neutral approach is to weigh the supplier's stated experience against the indicative bands above and against independent trade commentary before shortlisting.
A useful cross-check is to compare the supplier's named destinations against the indicative bands above: a firm claiming heavy-truck exports to a region shown here with only a light-van band deserves a harder question. Published trade lines from the destination customs authority are the gold standard, but many buyers only get the supplier's word, in which case the build-record and the after-sales commit become the real proof of capability rather than the volume claim on a slide.
Regional Growth Patterns and Electric Share
Electric trucks remain a small share of total Chinese truck exports, generally estimated in the low single-digit percentage of unit volume but a higher value share because battery rigs cost more than diesel equivalents. Growth is steepest in corridors with both a city-zone push and local assembly, where the electric share can reach the mid-teens of the relevant sub-class within a few years. Regions without charging infrastructure show flat electric share despite rising total truck exports.
The pattern matters to a buyer because a growing corridor attracts spare parts stockists and trained technicians, lowering the lifetime support risk of an electric purchase. A stagnant corridor may offer a cheap truck today but leave the operator sourcing batteries through the OEM alone for years.
The mid-teens electric share seen in the strongest corridors still leaves the majority of trucks diesel, so a buyer should not assume universal support infrastructure. Where the share is low, plan for the operator to run charging from its own depot rather than public sites, and size the battery to the round trip plus a buffer. Corridors that combine a city zone, local assembly and rising total exports are the ones where parts and technician depth will keep improving year over year.
| Region | Indicative annual import band | Lead destinations | Primary driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 20,000 to 40,000 units | Germany, Netherlands, Belgium | Low-emission zones |
| Southeast Asia | 8,000 to 18,000 units | Thailand, Indonesia | Assembly incentives |
| Latin America | 3,000 to 9,000 units | Chile, Brazil | Mining and ports |
| Middle East | 2,000 to 6,000 units | UAE, Saudi | Logistics parks |
| Buyer question | What the data tells you |
|---|---|
| Is the supplier proven in my class? | Match payload band, not unit count |
| Will spares be available? | Growing corridor implies stockists |
| Is the price realistic? | Compare to unit-value band |
| Does climate match? | Check destination market climate |
| Is range sufficient? | Read battery kWh vs duty cycle |
The HS 8704.60 trade flow is a buyer's benchmark, not a sales pitch, and reading it against the SAGMOTO i5 and i9 specifications helps an importer separate genuine export experience from marketing claims before issuing a purchase order.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which countries import the most electric trucks from China?
The largest importers cluster in Europe with an indicative 20,000 to 40,000 unit annual band led by Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium, followed by Southeast Asia at 8,000 to 18,000 units led by Thailand and Indonesia, with Latin America a smaller 3,000 to 9,000 unit band.
What does HS code 8704.60 cover?
HS 8704.60 covers goods vehicles driven by an electric motor, from light municipal trucks to heavy rigid and tractor units, and it excludes diesel trucks and electric buses, so a buyer must isolate this line to avoid mixing other vehicle volume into truck demand.
What unit-value bands apply to Chinese electric trucks?
Indicative ex-works values run about 28,000 to 45,000 dollars for 3 to 6 tonne light units, 55,000 to 90,000 dollars for 8 to 14 tonne medium rigs, and 120,000 to 200,000 dollars for heavy trucks above 18 tonnes with larger battery packs.
What share of Chinese truck exports are electric?
Electric trucks stay below 5 percent of total Chinese truck export unit volume but a higher value share because battery rigs cost more, reaching a mid-teens percentage only in corridors with both city zones and local assembly.
Which SAGMOTO electric models suit export buyers?
The SAGMOTO i5 offers 120 to 160 kW, a 100 to 140 kWh battery and about 200 km range for light and medium duty, while the SAGMOTO i9 delivers 245 to 410 kW peak, 350 to 450 kWh and 250 to 300 km for medium-heavy duty.