Choosing between the SAGMOTO E3 MAX and the SAGMOTO X7 is the most common medium-duty dilemma for fleet buyers in the 8–16-tonne segment. Both are ladder-frame trucks with diesel power and a global parts base, but they occupy different sweet spots: the E3 MAX is the higher-powered, longer-haul medium, while the X7 is the broader, more body-flexible urban-and-regional workhorse. This comparison breaks the two down across powertrain, chassis, cab, applications and total cost of ownership.

Powertrain Comparison

The E3 MAX uses the Cummins ISF 4.5 L engine in 185 HP and 220 HP ratings (720–850 Nm), paired with a 6-speed or 8-speed FAST transmission. The X7 uses the Yuchai YC4E / YC4D family from 160 HP to 240 HP (600–900 Nm), paired with a 6-speed FAST. The E3 MAX's larger displacement gives better reserve for hill climbing and for reefer or hydraulic bodies that draw engine power, while the X7's Yuchai line is prized for low-end torque and a lower parts cost base.

ParameterSAGMOTO E3 MAXSAGMOTO X7
Engine optionsCummins ISF 4.5 (185/220 HP)Yuchai YC4E/YC4D (160–240 HP)
Peak torque720–850 Nm600–900 Nm
Transmission6 / 8-speed FAST6-speed FAST
GVW range8,000–16,000 kg7,500–18,000 kg
Cab width2,080 mm2,000 / 2,300 mm
Wheelbase3,800–5,600 mm3,600–6,100 mm

Chassis and Body Flexibility

The X7 wins on body versatility: its frame catalogue supports box, curtain-side, tipper, mixer, refuse compactor, and crew-cab municipal builds across a 3,600–6,100 mm wheelbase. The E3 MAX focuses on box, reefer, and flatbed variants in the 3,800–5,600 mm range. If you need a specialist body (cement mixer, garbage compactor, aerial platform), the X7 is usually the faster body-builder approval; if you need a high-speed regional box or reefer fleet, the E3 MAX is the stronger tractor-free highway runner.

Cab and Driver Comfort

Both cabs share SAGMOTO's composite wide-body architecture with air-suspended driver seat, hydraulic cab tilt, and a flat floor. The E3 MAX adds a more car-like dashboard with a 7-inch cluster and a quieter cab (NVH tuned for longer single-driver shifts), whereas the X7 prioritises entry height and service access for multi-stop urban duty. For drivers doing 600+ km days, the E3 MAX cab is preferred; for 20-stop city routes, the X7's lower step-in wins.

Decision rule: Pick the E3 MAX when your average trip exceeds 150 km, your body is a box or reefer, and you want Cummins global service familiarity. Pick the X7 when you run many body types, short urban radii, or need the widest wheelbase and GVW ceiling for mixer/refuse builds.

Total Cost of Ownership

Acquisition cost is similar, with the E3 MAX typically €1,500–3,000 above the X7 in equivalent GVW because of the Cummins premium. Over five years the gap narrows: the E3 MAX's stronger reserve reduces downshifting and clutch wear on hilly routes, while the X7's Yuchai parts are cheaper per event. Fuel economy is within 4–6 percent. The decisive variable is duty cycle — match the platform to the route, not the sticker.

FactorE3 MAXX7
FOB premiumBaseline +Baseline
Parts cost / eventModerate (Cummins)Lower (Yuchai)
Best routeRegional 150+ kmUrban / mixed
Body varietyBox / reefer / flatAll medium bodies

Conclusion

The E3 MAX and X7 are not rivals so much as complements in the SAGMOTO medium-duty line. The E3 MAX is the Cummins-powered regional highway specialist; the X7 is the Yuchai-powered urban-and-specialist generalist. Most mixed fleets benefit from standardising on one platform for training and parts, then adding the other only where the duty cycle clearly demands it. Contact Shaanxi Fenghan Trading for a duty-cycle-matched quote on both and a side-by-side TCO model.