The SAGMOTO E3 is the mid-duty workhorse of the Fenghan Trading commercial vehicle lineup, positioned between the light-duty E9 and the heavy-duty E3 MAX. Designed for urban distribution, municipal service, light construction, and regional cargo haulage, the E3 combines a compact cab, fuel-efficient Yuchai powertrain, and a flexible chassis that accepts cargo vans, dropsides, tippers, and specialist bodies. This product deep dive examines the E3 platform in detail, giving fleet buyers the technical and commercial data needed to evaluate it against Japanese, Korean, and Chinese competitors.
Platform Overview and Positioning
The E3 is built on a 6.5-tonne-capacity ladder frame with a wheelbase range from 3,300 mm to 4,700 mm. It is offered in 4x2 single rear axle and 6x2 tag-axle configurations, with GVWR ratings from 8,000 kg to 12,000 kg. The platform shares key design philosophy with the E6 but uses lighter axles and a narrower cab to optimize kerb weight and maneuverability in congested cities. Typical applications include parcel delivery, bottled beverage distribution, building material transport, small refuse compactor bodies, and light tipping duties.
Engine and Powertrain
The E3 uses the Yuchai YCS04 four-cylinder diesel engine family as standard. Yuchai is one of China's largest independent engine manufacturers and supplies powertrains widely across Southeast Asia, Africa, and Latin America. The YCS04 is praised for its high power-to-weight ratio and simple mechanical service requirements.
| Specification | YCS04 140 | YCS04 160 | YCS04 185 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 3.8 L | 3.8 L | 3.8 L |
| Rated Power | 140 HP @ 2,600 rpm | 160 HP @ 2,600 rpm | 185 HP @ 2,600 rpm |
| Peak Torque | 450 Nm @ 1,400-1,800 | 550 Nm @ 1,400-1,800 | 650 Nm @ 1,400-1,800 |
| Cylinders | Inline 4, turbocharged | Inline 4, turbocharged | Inline 4, turbocharged |
| Emissions | EURO III / EURO V (DOC+DPF+SCR) | EURO III / EURO V (DOC+DPF+SCR) | EURO III / EURO V (DOC+DPF+SCR) |
| Recommended GVWR | 8,000 kg | 10,000 kg | 12,000 kg |
Transmission options include a 5-speed manual for light-duty city distribution, a 6-speed manual for regional haul, and a 6-speed automated manual transmission (AMT) on the 185 HP variant. The AMT reduces driver fatigue in stop-start traffic and improves fuel economy by 5 to 8 percent in urban cycles according to field data from Southeast Asian fleet operators.
Axles, Suspension and Brakes
The E3 front axle is a forged I-beam rated at 3,000 kg, while the rear single axle is rated at 6,500 kg on the 4x2 and 7,500 kg on the 6x2 tag-axle configuration. Rear suspension uses multi-leaf springs with optional helper springs on the 6x2 for improved ride quality when lightly loaded. The braking system is a dual-circuit hydraulic setup with ABS standard on all export models. Air brakes are not offered on the E3 because the GVWR band is below the threshold where air braking is mandatory in most markets.
| Chassis Parameter | E3 4x2 Cargo | E3 6x2 Cargo | E3 4x2 Tipper |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Vehicle Weight | 8,000 kg | 12,000 kg | 9,000 kg |
| Curb Weight | 3,100 kg | 4,400 kg | 3,600 kg |
| Payload | 4,900 kg | 7,600 kg | 5,400 kg |
| Wheelbase | 3,300 mm | 4,700 mm | 3,600 mm |
| Front Axle Rating | 3,000 kg | 3,500 kg | 3,000 kg |
| Rear Axle Rating | 6,500 kg | 7,500 kg + 3,500 kg tag | 7,000 kg |
| Brake System | Hydraulic, ABS | Hydraulic, ABS | Hydraulic, ABS |
Cab and Driver Environment
The E3 cab is a 1,880 mm wide single-row design with seating for three occupants. Unlike the wider heavy-duty cabs in the SAGMOTO range, the E3 cab is optimized for urban width restrictions and tight street parking. Standard equipment includes power steering, adjustable steering column, air conditioning, electric windows, central locking, and a 7-inch multimedia screen with Bluetooth and USB connectivity. A sleeper cab option is not offered, but a reclining bench seat is available for drivers who need short rest periods during multi-drop routes.
Driver visibility is aided by large door mirrors, a wide front windshield, and an optional reversing camera. The cab meets ECE R29 strength requirements and is mounted on rubber isolation pads to reduce vibration. Interior noise at 60 km/h is measured at 72 dB(A), which is competitive for a steel-cab mid-duty truck in this price class.
Body Configurations and Dimensions
The E3 chassis is pre-drilled with standardized mounting patterns for common body types. Fenghan Trading works with approved body builders in China and overseas to deliver ready-to-work vehicles directly to the customer's port or depot. Popular body configurations include:
- Dropside cargo: Body length 4.2 m to 6.2 m, hardwood or steel floor, removable side gates, payload 4.5 to 7.0 tonnes.
- Closed van: Box length 4.2 m to 6.8 m, fiberglass or aluminum panels, side and rear door options, used for parcel, appliance, and electronics delivery.
- Light tipper: 3.5 m to 4.5 m body, single-stage hydraulic cylinder, 25° tip angle, used for sand, gravel, and agricultural produce.
- Refrigerated box: Compatible with transport refrigeration units from 3.5 kW to 7.0 kW cooling capacity, used for dairy, meat, and pharmaceutical distribution.
FOB Pricing and Trim Levels
The E3 is offered in three export trim levels. Pricing is FOB Tianjin or Qingdao and includes standard sea-fastening, export documentation, and a 12-month or 50,000 km warranty on major components.
| Trim Package | Engine | Configuration | FOB Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| E3 City | YCS04 140 HP | 4x2 cargo, 4.2 m body | 16,500 - 19,000 |
| E3 Regional | YCS04 160 HP | 4x2 cargo, 5.5 m body | 19,500 - 22,500 |
| E3 Maxi | YCS04 185 HP | 6x2 cargo, 6.2 m body | 25,000 - 28,500 |
| E3 Tipper | YCS04 160 HP | 4x2 tipper, 3.8 m body | 21,000 - 24,000 |
Export Markets and Regulatory Compliance
The E3 is homologated for left-hand drive and right-hand drive markets. Common export destinations include the Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Kenya, Tanzania, Ghana, Peru, and Chile. Emission configurations are available from EURO II to EURO V, depending on local regulations. For markets requiring local assembly or semi-knocked-down kits, Fenghan Trading can supply chassis-only shipments with body builder training and technical support.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the E3 differ from the E6?
The E3 is smaller and lighter, with a maximum GVWR of 12,000 kg versus the E6's 16,000 kg rating. The E3 uses the Yuchai YCS04 four-cylinder engine, while the E6 uses larger displacement engines for heavier payloads. The E3 is optimized for urban and regional distribution, while the E6 is better suited to construction site work and heavier cargo bodies.
What is the expected fuel consumption of the E3?
Fuel consumption varies by body type and duty cycle. In urban distribution at an average speed of 25 km/h, the E3 City with the 140 HP engine consumes 12 to 14 litres per 100 km. In regional highway operation at 70 km/h, the E3 Regional with the 160 HP engine achieves 10 to 12 litres per 100 km. The 6x2 Maxi variant consumes 14 to 16 litres per 100 km in mixed city-highway operation.
Can the E3 be fitted with a refrigeration unit?
Yes. The E3 chassis supports direct-drive and engine-independent refrigeration units. For light frozen goods, a 3.5 kW unit is sufficient. For deep-frozen products, a 7.0 kW multi-temperature unit can be installed. Fenghan Trading offers turnkey refrigerated E3 packages with insulated bodies and refrigeration pre-wiring.
Telematics and Fleet Integration
Modern fleet operators increasingly expect visibility into vehicle location, fuel consumption, and maintenance status. The E3 can be specified with a GPS telematics unit that reports position, speed, engine diagnostics, and fault codes to a cloud-based fleet management platform. This capability is valuable for distribution companies managing multiple vehicles across urban delivery routes, allowing dispatchers to optimize routes and maintenance planners to schedule service based on actual vehicle condition rather than fixed intervals.
Conclusion
The SAGMOTO E3 offers a practical, cost-effective solution for fleet operators who need a mid-duty truck that is easy to drive, economical to maintain, and versatile enough to handle cargo, tipper, and refrigeration bodies. With its proven Yuchai engine, compact cab, competitive FOB pricing, and available telematics integration, the E3 is a strong alternative to higher-priced Japanese and Korean trucks in emerging markets. Contact Shaanxi Fenghan Trading to configure the right E3 specification for your fleet.