Two light duty trucks, two very different jobs
The SAGMOTO light duty range is anchored by two nameplates that sit close together on paper but pull in opposite directions in practice. The E3 is built around the Yuchai YCS04 engine family rated from 140 to 185 horsepower, and it is the workhorse for operators who need a genuine payload margin, a robust chassis, and the ability to run long hours in demanding conditions. The E9 is powered by the smaller Yuchai YC4FA in the 115 to 130 horsepower band or the YC4D in the 130 to 160 horsepower band, and it is the choice for dense urban distribution, short-haul delivery and applications where total operating cost per kilometre and manoeuvrability matter more than raw hauling capacity.
These are not simply "a bigger one and a smaller one." The E3 and E9 are engineered for different duty cycles, and choosing the wrong one means either paying for capacity you never use or discovering too late that you have outgrown the chassis. This article sets the two side by side on the numbers that decide the commercial result: engine output, payload class, chassis and suspension, running cost, and the use cases where each one earns its place in a fleet.
For fleet buyers, the decision usually comes down to a single question: what is the typical gross vehicle weight you carry, and how many kilometres per day does the truck run? Answer that honestly and the E3-E9 split almost makes itself. Everything below is the detail that confirms it.
Engine and driveline: where the E3 earns its margin
The E3's Yuchai YCS04 is a 4.2-litre four-cylinder common-rail diesel. In its 140 hp entry form it already produces around 430 Nm of torque, and the 185 hp top variant pushes torque toward 700 Nm. That torque band, delivered low in the rev range, is what lets the E3 carry a full load up a ramp, a mountain pass or a loaded city interchange without dropping out of the power band. The YCS04 is a mature, widely serviced engine with parts commonality across the Yuchai export network, which keeps the cost of a routine overhaul realistic.
The E9's YC4FA is a 3.0-litre unit in the 115 to 130 hp range with torque around 320 to 360 Nm, while the larger YC4D option extends to 130 to 160 hp with torque up to roughly 520 Nm. For urban delivery at 3.5 to 6 tonnes payload, the YC4FA is more than adequate and returns the better fuel figure because it is rarely asked to work hard. For operators who occasionally drift toward heavier loads or longer distances, the YC4D variant of the E9 closes part of the gap to the E3 without the higher acquisition and running cost of the bigger truck.
Both trucks use a five- or six-speed manual gearbox depending on specification, with a synchromesh pattern suited to stop-start urban work on the E9 and a heavier-duty clutch and gearset on the E3 to absorb the higher torque. The driveline split is the clearest single indicator of intended use: the E3 is specified to work, the E9 is specified to run efficiently.
Chassis, suspension and body options
The E3 rides on a heavier section ladder frame with a deeper side member, designed to take a 6.2 to 7.6 metre cargo body or a factory tipper conversion without frame flex that shortens body life. Its suspension is a multi-leaf front and rear set tuned for payload rather than ride softness, and the rear axle is rated in the 5 to 8 tonne class. Brakes are hydraulic with ABS on most export builds, and the wheelbase options span roughly 3.3 to 5.2 metres to suit box, flatbed and stake bodies.
The E9 uses a lighter frame section appropriate to its duty, with a wheelbase range around 2.8 to 4.5 metres that makes it genuinely nimble in city centres, narrow markets and congested loading bays. Its suspension is softer for driver comfort on long delivery loops, and the rear axle rating sits in the 3 to 5 tonne class. Both trucks accept the full range of light duty bodies, and fleet buyers frequently pair either model with a SAGMOTO cargo truck flatbed box stake body for general freight.
Body compatibility is where the two trucks share a real advantage. Because both use standard SAGMOTO cab-chassis mounting points and electrical interfaces, a single bodybuilder can equip an E3 and an E9 with near-identical flatbed, box or stake bodies, which simplifies fleet maintenance and spare panel holding for operators who run both.
Side-by-side specification comparison
The table below collects the indicative figures that fleet buyers most often ask for. All values are typical for export builds and should be confirmed against the specific configuration quoted, because both the E3 and E9 are offered with option variations that shift weight and capacity.
| Specification | SAGMOTO E3 | SAGMOTO E9 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine family | Yuchai YCS04 | Yuchai YC4FA / YC4D |
| Power output | 140 - 185 hp | 115 - 130 hp (YC4FA) / 130 - 160 hp (YC4D) |
| Peak torque | Approx. 430 - 700 Nm | Approx. 320 - 360 Nm (YC4FA) / up to 520 Nm (YC4D) |
| Displacement | 4.2 L | 3.0 L (YC4FA) / 4.0 L (YC4D) |
| Transmission | 6-speed manual, heavy-duty clutch | 5-speed manual (YC4FA) / 6-speed (YC4D) |
| GVWR class | 7.5 - 10.0 tonnes | 4.5 - 7.5 tonnes |
| Typical payload | 4.5 - 6.5 tonnes | 2.5 - 4.5 tonnes |
| Rear axle rating | 5 - 8 tonnes | 3 - 5 tonnes |
| Wheelbase options | 3.3 - 5.2 m | 2.8 - 4.5 m |
| Fuel tank | 120 - 160 L | 80 - 120 L |
| Body length (cargo) | 6.2 - 7.6 m | 4.2 - 6.2 m |
| Typical fuel use (loaded) | 12 - 15 L / 100 km | 10 - 13 L / 100 km |
| Primary duty | Regional, mixed, heavier loads | Urban delivery, short-haul |
Read the table as two overlapping bands rather than two fixed trucks. The E9 with the YC4D 160 hp engine and the longer wheelbase can cover some application space that the base E3 also occupies, and the overlap is intentional: it lets a fleet standardise on one body type while matching the chassis to the route. The decisive columns are GVWR class and typical payload, because those determine whether the truck is legal and comfortable at the weight you actually carry.
Payload classes and what they mean in practice
The E3's 7.5 to 10 tonne GVWR band places it in the light-commercial-to-medium-commercial transition zone. This is the truck for a building materials wholesaler moving 5 tonnes of goods across a 60 km radius, for a beverage distributor running full pallet loads on regional routes, or for an agricultural supplier combining fuel economy with the strength to handle bulk feed. Its payload of 4.5 to 6.5 tonnes is enough for most sub-medium-duty work without stepping up to an X-series chassis and the higher licence and tax class that can follow.
The E9's 4.5 to 7.5 tonne GVWR band is the classic light delivery envelope. At 2.5 to 4.5 tonnes payload it suits parcel and courier fleets, food and grocery distribution, municipal service bodies, and tradespeople who need a truck that can be parked anywhere and driven by any licence class the local rules permit. In dense cities across Africa, the Middle East and Southeast Asia, the E9's compact footprint and lighter steering are the difference between completing 18 stops a day and 12.
Total cost of ownership and running economics
Acquisition price is only the start of the comparison. The E3 typically costs 20 to 35 percent more than a comparably equipped E9 at the point of order, but that gap narrows over the ownership period for fleets that actually use the E3's capacity. The E3's larger fuel tank and stronger driveline suit higher daily kilometrage, and its heavier components carry longer service intervals: engine oil at 10,000 to 15,000 km, transmission and axle oil at 40,000 to 60,000 km.
The E9's economic edge is in lower fuel burn per kilometre and lower consumable cost. Its smaller engine uses roughly 2 to 3 litres less per 100 km on a typical urban route, and over 40,000 km per year that difference is around 800 to 1,200 litres, worth USD 600 to 1,000 at typical regional diesel prices. For a high-stop-count delivery fleet, that saving compounds across the whole fleet and often outweighs the cheaper purchase price.
Residual value follows duty. An E3 that has spent its life at 70 percent of rated payload tends to retain value well because the next buyer sees unused capacity; an E9 worked beyond its design load ages poorly in the suspension and frame. Buying the right size truck is therefore also the best resale strategy.
Use cases: which truck for which fleet
The clearest way to choose is by application. The list below is drawn from the duty patterns SAGMOTO export fleets actually run.
- E3 - construction and building materials: Sand, cement, steel and tile loads where the per-trip weight is high and the route mixes paved and rough access roads. The heavier frame and 5-8 tonne rear axle absorb site conditions.
- E3 - regional wholesale distribution: Multi-drop routes of 80 to 200 km radius with full pallet loads. The fuel tank and payload margin keep the truck on the road instead of at the pump or the weighbridge.
- E3 - agriculture and bulk feed: Where seasonal peaks push payload to the upper limit and the truck must cope with unpaved farm access.
- E9 - parcel, courier and last-mile: High stop counts, tight access, light individual loads. The compact wheelbase and lighter controls reduce driver fatigue.
- E9 - grocery and food delivery: Refrigerated box bodies on short loops where sub-4-tonne payload is the norm and fuel economy dominates the business case.
- E9 - municipal and service: Utility, maintenance and small plant bodies that need to be manoeuvrable in urban streets and car parks.
Many fleets run both. A distributor with a central warehouse and satellite shops will often deploy E9 units for city drops and E3 units for the warehouse-to-satellite trunk run, keeping one body style and one service regime across the operation. That mixed fleet is the most common real-world answer to the E3-versus-E9 question, and it is worth raising with your supplier when you order.
Driver, comfort and operational fit
Driver perception matters more than spec sheets suggest. The E3 cab is larger, with better seating and a quieter interior at motorway speed, which supports longer regional shifts without fatigue. The E9 cab is more compact but easier to enter and exit repeatedly on multi-drop delivery work, where a driver may step out twenty times a day. Both cabs share SAGMOTO's export instrument layout and parts, so cross-training between the two is quick.
For fleets in hot climates, cab cooling and filtration should be specified regardless of model. Light duty trucks spend long hours idling at stops in 40-degree ambient, and a pre-cleaner on the air intake plus a properly rated air conditioning system is the difference between a truck that holds its value and one whose cab trim and electronics degrade early. We recommend a two-stage air filter and an uprated condenser on every export E3 and E9 bound for desert or dusty conditions.
Configuration and options to specify at order
Because both trucks are offered with option variations, the order sheet is where the real comparison happens. For the E3, decide the wheelbase against your longest intended body and confirm the rear axle ratio for your typical terrain; a lower ratio helps heavy regional work while a higher ratio improves fuel on flat highways. For the E9, choose the YC4FA for pure light duty or the YC4D if you want headroom for occasional heavier runs.
Body choice should follow capacity, not price. A SAGMOTO cargo truck flatbed box stake body works on both platforms, but the E3's longer wheelbase takes a full-length 7.6 metre cargo body while the E9 is best matched to 4.2 to 6.2 metre bodies. Specifying the body to the chassis rather than forcing a large body onto a small chassis protects both payload legality and resale.
Conclusion
The E3 and E9 are not competitors so much as complementary members of the SAGMOTO light duty range. The E3, with its Yuchai YCS04 140 to 185 hp engine and 4.5 to 6.5 tonne payload, is the platform for regional, mixed and heavier light-duty work where capacity and durability earn their keep. The E9, with the YC4FA 115 to 130 hp or YC4D 130 to 160 hp engine and 2.5 to 4.5 tonne payload, is the urban and short-haul specialist where efficiency, manoeuvrability and lower running cost drive the business case.
The decision rule is simple. Fix your typical loaded weight and your daily kilometrage. Above roughly 4.5 tonnes or on long regional routes, the E3 is the correct choice. Below that, in dense urban delivery, the E9 wins on cost and practicality almost every time. Fleets that run both get the best of the range while keeping a single body style and service regime across the operation.
Our export team can model the E3 and E9 against your actual route, load and kilometrage profile, and return a side-by-side five-year cost comparison for your fleet rather than a generic brochure table. That is the only comparison worth putting in front of a board.