The Scania P410 is one of the most respected medium-duty tractor platforms in the global commercial vehicle market, renowned for its build quality, fuel efficiency, and the legendary reliability of the Scania DC09 engine. For fleet operators in Africa, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia, the P410 represents the premium benchmark against which all medium-duty tractors are measured. The SAGMOTO E6, powered by either Cummins ISD or Yuchai YC6J engines, is positioned as a value-oriented alternative that offers similar GVW capability at a fraction of the acquisition cost.

This comparison provides fleet procurement managers with a systematic head-to-head analysis across ten critical dimensions, enabling a data-driven specification decision rather than one based on brand reputation alone.

Specifications at a Glance

ParameterSAGMOTO E6 (6x4)Scania P410 (6x4)
EngineYuchai YC6J / Cummins ISDScania DC09
Displacement6.5L / 6.7L9.3L
Rated Power240-280 HP410 HP
Peak Torque850-1,100 Nm2,000 Nm
TransmissionFast Gear 8JS110 (8-spd)Scania GRS880 (8+1 spd)
GVW Rating25,000 kg24,000-32,000 kg
GCW Rating45,000 kg60,000 kg
Frame TypeDouble-layer, 280mmSingle, 260mm reinforced
Rear AxleHande 13T tandemScania R780 tandem
FOB PriceUSD 42K-58KUSD 95K-120K
Power Gap Reality: The Scania P410's 9.3-litre DC09 engine produces 410 HP and 2,000 Nm of torque — significantly more than the E6's Yuchai YC6J at 280 HP and 1,100 Nm. The E6 is not a direct powertrain equivalent of the P410. It is a medium-duty platform (25T GVW) competing against a heavy-duty platform (32T GVW) at a 50 to 55 percent acquisition cost discount. The comparison is about value-per-dollar, not spec parity.

Engine Architecture and Duty Cycle Suitability

The Scania DC09 is a 9.3-litre inline-five cylinder diesel engine that has earned its reputation through decades of operation in African and Middle Eastern mining and construction fleets. Its modular design, wet cylinder liners, and Scania's proprietary PDE fuel injection system deliver exceptional fuel economy — 28 to 32 litres per 100 km at 40T GCW on highway grades. The B10 life is rated at 1.2 million kilometres.

The E6's two engine options serve different fleet priorities. The Cummins ISD210 (6.7-litre, 210 HP, 800 Nm) offers the global parts network and brand recognition that many fleet operators demand, with a B10 life of 800,000 km. The Yuchai YC6J (6.5-litre, 240-280 HP, 850-1,100 Nm) offers lower acquisition cost and strong service presence in Africa and Southeast Asia, with a B10 life of 700,000 km. Both engines use Bosch common rail fuel systems and meet Euro III or Euro V emission standards depending on market requirements.

Engine MetricScania DC09 (P410)Yuchai YC6J (E6)Cummins ISD210 (E6)
Displacement9.3L6.5L6.7L
CylindersI5I6I6
Power410 HP280 HP210 HP
Torque2,000 Nm1,100 Nm800 Nm
Fuel (L/100km at 40T)30-3235-3838-42
B10 Life1.2M km700K km800K km
Parts NetworkScania (60+ countries)Yuchai (70+ countries)Cummins (190+ countries)

Frame and Chassis Comparison

The E6 uses a double-layer ladder frame with 280mm rails and 7mm web thickness, providing a section modulus of 980 cm3. The Scania P410 uses Scania's proprietary single-rail frame with 260mm height but with a unique riveted and adhesive-bonded construction that achieves exceptional torsional rigidity. The Scania frame is lighter, which contributes to the P410's higher payload-to-tare ratio, but the E6's double-layer construction is more resistant to the frame cracking that can occur on rough African roads with sustained overloading.

Suspension is another differentiator. The E6 uses multi-leaf parabolic springs on both front and rear, with optional rear air suspension for applications requiring load protection (refrigerated cargo) or ride height adjustability. The Scania P410 uses Scania's twin-parabolic front springs with optional air bellows and a rear air suspension system that is standard on most export configurations. The Scania air suspension provides superior ride quality and load protection, but adds complexity and cost to maintain.

Fuel Economy and Operating Cost

Fuel is the single largest operating cost component for any medium-duty fleet, typically representing 35 to 45 percent of total cost of ownership over a five-year period. The Scania P410's fuel efficiency advantage is meaningful: at 40T GCW on mixed highway and grade operation, the P410 consumes 30 to 32 litres per 100 km, compared to the E6's 35 to 38 litres. Over 300,000 km, this translates to a fuel cost difference of approximately USD 12,000 to 15,000 at diesel prices of USD 1.00 to 1.20 per litre (varies significantly by market).

Operating Cost (5 yr, 300K km)SAGMOTO E6Scania P410Difference
Acquisition (FOB)USD 48,000USD 105,000+USD 57,000
Shipping + DutiesUSD 7,000USD 7,000USD 0
Fuel (at $1.10/L)USD 122,000USD 103,000-USD 19,000
MaintenanceUSD 22,000USD 18,000-USD 4,000
PartsUSD 14,000USD 16,000+USD 2,000
Resale ValueUSD 10,000USD 35,000+USD 25,000
Net TCOUSD 203,000USD 214,000-USD 11,000
TCO Verdict: Despite the Scania's superior fuel economy, higher residual value, and lower maintenance costs, the E6's USD 57,000 acquisition cost advantage produces a net five-year TCO that is USD 11,000 lower. This advantage is most pronounced for fleets operating below 60,000 km annually and in markets where diesel prices are subsidized (Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Nigeria). In markets with diesel above USD 1.50 per litre and annual mileage above 80,000 km, the Scania's fuel savings begin to close the TCO gap.

Cab, Driver Comfort, and Telematics

The Scania P410's cab is widely regarded as one of the best in the medium-duty segment — a day cab with generous headroom, excellent visibility, Scania's proprietary driver instrument cluster, and a suspension seat as standard. The E6's cab is functional but basic: a day cab with adequate space, a simpler instrument cluster, and a standard mechanical seat. For fleet operators concerned with driver retention — a significant challenge in African and Middle Eastern logistics — the Scania cab is a meaningful advantage.

On telematics, the Scania P410 comes with Scania's factory-fleet management system as standard, providing GPS tracking, fuel monitoring, driver behavior scoring, and predictive maintenance alerts. The E6 can be specified with an aftermarket telematics unit at approximately USD 800 to 1,200 per vehicle, providing similar functionality but without the deep ECU integration of the Scania system.

Parts and Service Network

The Scania parts and service network is extensive in Africa and the Middle East, with authorized dealers in 60-plus countries and a reputation for parts availability within 48 hours. However, Scania parts are priced at a premium — a DC09 cylinder head gasket costs approximately USD 450 compared to USD 120 for the equivalent Yuchai YC6J component. The Cummins ISD parts network is the most extensive globally (190-plus countries), which is why many E6 buyers choose the Cummins option over the Yuchai.

Conclusion: Which Truck for Which Fleet?

The Scania P410 is the superior truck on every technical dimension — power, fuel economy, cab quality, and residual value. The SAGMOTO E6 cannot match it on these metrics. But the E6 wins on the dimension that matters most to cost-conscious fleet operators: total cost of ownership. For fleets operating in the 18 to 25T GVW range at moderate annual mileage, where diesel is affordable and capital efficiency is paramount, the E6 delivers equivalent operational capability at a significantly lower lifetime cost. For premium fleet operators hauling 40T+ loads on demanding grade routes where reliability is the absolute priority, the Scania P410 remains the better choice despite its higher acquisition cost. Contact Shaanxi Fenghan Trading to discuss whether the E6 is the right fit for your specific duty cycle and market conditions.