Quick answer: Fleet owners should budget 3,800 to 6,100 USD per truck per year for SAGMOTO spare parts, covering filters, brakes, clutch and tires. The i9 electric is lowest at about 3,300 USD because it has no clutch or engine service, while the E1st flagship runs near 6,100 USD.

Why annual spare-parts budgeting matters for fleets

A spare-parts reserve is the difference between a truck returning to work on Monday and a truck sitting for two weeks while a filter or brake chamber is air-freighted at penalty cost. For fleet owners running SAGMOTO trucks across mining, long-haul and construction duty, a disciplined annual budget prevents both the cash-flow shock of a major failure and the hidden penalty of unplanned downtime that can exceed the parts cost tenfold on a contracted lane.

The right way to budget is per truck, per year, by parts category, then aggregated by fleet mix. This article gives concrete USD figures for six SAGMOTO models, X3s, E3 MAX, E1st, Z3, X6s and the i9 electric, across the four categories that dominate the bill: filters, brakes, clutch and tires, plus a consolidated other line for fluids, sensors, lighting and suspension wear.

Which parts categories cost the most per truck per year?

Across a mixed SAGMOTO fleet the four tracked categories split roughly as follows by spend weight: tires dominate at 45 to 52 percent of the annual parts bill because they are consumed by every kilometre, brakes follow at 12 to 16 percent, clutch at 10 to 14 percent on manual transmissions, and filters at 8 to 11 percent. The remaining 15 to 20 percent sits in the other line, which includes engine oil, coolant, lights, ABS sensors and suspension bushings.

Tires are the one category where electric and diesel trucks are comparable, because both carry the same axle loads. Everything else shifts: the i9 removes clutch and engine-filter cost entirely, while the high-torque E1st and Z3 wear clutches and brakes faster under heavy combination weights. The table below gives annual per-truck figures by model.

Key point: Tires account for 45 to 52 percent of the annual SAGMOTO parts bill on every model, so a fleet that negotiates a per-tire contract at 360 to 400 USD locks in the largest single variable in the budget.

How much should fleets budget for the X3s and E3 MAX?

The X3s, a 385 to 420 hp heavy tractor and 8x4 dump, runs an annual parts bill of about 4,940 USD per truck at a typical 60,000 to 80,000 kilometres per year. Filters cost 480 USD, brakes 620 USD, clutch 540 USD, tires 2,400 USD and the other line 900 USD. The E3 MAX, at 460 to 520 hp with up to 2,250 Nm, is slightly higher at 5,380 USD because its heavier duty cycle shortens tire and clutch life.

ModelFiltersBrakesClutchTiresOtherAnnual total
X3s (385-420 hp)4806205402,4009004,940
E3 MAX (460-520 hp)5206806002,6009805,380
X6s (270-300 hp)3804804201,8007003,780
Z3 (520 hp)5407406802,9001,0505,910
E1st (560 hp)5607607003,0001,1006,120
i9 EV (electric)12036002,2006003,280

The X6s, a 270 to 300 hp medium-heavy tipper, is the lowest diesel at 3,780 USD thanks to lighter axle loads and slower tire wear. All three-dollar figures assume single-shift operation; double-shift or severe off-road duty scales tires and brakes up by 20 to 35 percent.

The baseline figures above assume single-shift, mixed-road operation. Fleets running double shifts, deep off-road haul or extreme heat should apply the severity multipliers below to the tire and brake lines, which are the categories most sensitive to load and temperature. The filter and clutch lines move less because they are calendar or distance based rather than load based, so they are held at baseline under all four profiles.

Duty profileTire multiplierBrake multiplierEffective annual total
Single-shift road1.00x1.00xBaseline
Double-shift road1.25x1.30x+12 to 15%
Off-road quarry1.35x1.30x+15 to 20%
Desert heat, heavy1.30x1.20x+12 to 16%

Applying a 1.35x tire multiplier to the E1st raises its tire line from 3,000 to 4,050 USD and lifts the annual total from 6,120 to about 7,170 USD, a figure desert and quarry operators should build into the reserve rather than discover mid-contract. The pooling logic from the previous section still applies, because the multiplier changes the quantity bought, not the part numbers held on the shelf.

What is the spare-parts cost for the i9 electric truck?

The i9 electric is the cheapest to maintain at 3,280 USD per year, and the structure explains why. There is no engine oil filter, no fuel filter, no clutch and no turbo service, so the filter line drops to 120 USD covering cabin and gearbox breathers, and the clutch line is zero. Regenerative braking cuts friction-brake wear so the brake line falls to 360 USD against 620 to 760 USD on diesel peers.

Tires remain at 2,200 USD because the i9 carries comparable payload, and the other line at 600 USD covers battery coolant, electronic sensors and suspension. Over a five-year horizon the i9 saves roughly 8,000 to 9,000 USD per truck in parts alone against the X3s, before any labour or downtime benefit is counted. For fleets piloting electric, the parts budget is the easiest line to defend internally.

Key point: The i9 EV cuts annual parts cost to 3,280 USD, about 1,660 USD below the X3s, because it removes the clutch and engine-filter lines entirely and halves brake wear through regenerative braking.

How do tires and brakes compare across diesel models?

Tire cost tracks axle load and duty directly. The E1st at 3,000 USD and Z3 at 2,900 USD lead because their 100-tonne GCW rating puts maximum load on the drive axles during heavy haul and grade work. The X3s at 2,400 USD and E3 MAX at 2,600 USD sit in the middle, and the X6s at 1,800 USD is lowest among diesels. Brakes follow the same order, with the E1st at 760 USD and the X6s at 480 USD.

The practical lesson is that buyers should not budget tires uniformly. A fleet running mostly E1st and Z3 on heavy combinations should hold a higher per-truck tire reserve, around 3,000 USD, while a fleet of X6s tippers can plan nearer 1,800 USD. Conflating the two produces either a shortfall or idle cash tied up in inventory.

Should you pool parts across a mixed SAGMOTO fleet?

Yes, where the components are shared. The Fast 12JSD transmission, 13T hub-reduction axles and common air-brake parts appear across the X3s, E3 MAX, Z3 and E1st, so a mixed fleet can hold one consolidated stock of brake chambers, u-joints, filters and bearings rather than duplicating by model. This pooling typically cuts emergency air-freight spend by 18 to 25 percent because the common SKUs are always on the shelf.

Model-specific items, the E1st Cummins Z14 filter set, the Z3 Cummins M13 set and the i9 electric drivetrain parts, should still be stocked separately because they do not interchange. The authorised channel matters here: buyers should confirm authorized SAGMOTO distributor verification so that the pooled inventory is genuine and warrantied, and review the full SAGMOTO truck range when planning a mixed order so the shared-parts logic is built in at procurement time.

What is the recommended annual reserve per fleet size?

Multiply the per-model annual total by the count in the fleet, then add a 10 percent contingency for severe-duty and seasonal spikes. A 10-truck fleet of six X3s, two E3 MAX and two X6s budgets roughly 49,400 plus 4,940 contingency, about 54,300 USD per year. A 25-truck mixed fleet skewed to E1st and Z3 would reserve closer to 145,000 USD before contingency.

The contingency is not optional. Tire punctures, brake-chamber failures in dusty conditions and clutch wear on heavy-start duty all arrive in clusters, and a fleet without the reserve either stops trucks or pays express-shipping premiums of 40 to 80 percent on urgent parts. The budgeting discipline pays for itself the first time a major component fails during a contracted lane.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should I budget per SAGMOTO truck each year?

Budget 3,800 to 6,100 USD per truck per year for diesel SAGMOTO models and about 3,300 USD for the i9 electric. The X6s is lowest among diesels at 3,780 USD and the E1st flagship is highest at 6,120 USD, with tires making up roughly half of every bill.

Which parts category costs the most annually?

Tires are the largest single category at 45 to 52 percent of the annual parts budget on every model, costing 1,800 USD on the X6s and up to 3,000 USD on the E1st. Brakes, clutch and filters together make up most of the remaining spend below the tire line.

Why is the i9 electric cheaper to maintain?

The i9 costs 3,280 USD per year because it has no clutch, no engine oil or fuel filters, and roughly half the brake wear thanks to regenerative braking. Its filter line falls to 120 USD and its brake line to 360 USD, against 620 to 760 USD on comparable diesel tractors.

Should a mixed fleet pool spare parts?

Yes, a mixed fleet should pool shared components such as Fast 12JSD transmission parts, 13T axle bearings and air-brake chambers across the X3s, E3 MAX, Z3 and E1st, cutting emergency air-freight parts spend by 18 to 25 percent. Pooling keeps genuine stock through authorized supply and avoids duplicating model-specific inventory that would otherwise sit idle on the shelf.

How large a reserve does a 20-truck fleet need?

A 20-truck mixed fleet needs roughly 95,000 to 115,000 USD in annual spare-parts reserve, equal to the per-model totals multiplied by count plus a 10 percent contingency. A heavy-skewed fleet of E1st and Z3 units sits near the top of that range at about 115,000 USD per year.