The last mile is where e-commerce margins are won or destroyed. Industry benchmarks put last-mile cost at 40–53% of total shipping cost, and for a pure-play parcel or grocery operator the per-drop cost is the single number that determines whether the business scales or bleeds. The vehicle choice at this layer is not about torque or resale — it is about cost per drop, daily range against a depot charge, and driver productivity per shift. The SAGMOTO new-energy light truck program places the i5 electric light truck directly into this fight, and this article works the full economics so a fleet manager can decide whether an i5 beats a diesel van on their own routes.
What "Last Mile" Actually Demands From a Truck
Last-mile duty cycles are brutal in a different way from beverage routes. Average speed is lower (14–22 km/h in dense metro), stops are more frequent (80–160 per shift for parcel), and the cargo is volumetric rather than heavy — a parcel van is rarely weight-limited, it is cube-limited. The i5 is therefore specified as a high-cube electric platform: a 17 m³ box on a 3.5–4.5 t GVW chassis, with a flat low floor for cart trolleys and a wide rear roller door for fast trolley egress.
Three numbers define the i5's fitness for this work: a usable range of 220–260 km per charge under metro load, a 80 kW fast-charge to 80% in about 45 minutes, and a payload of 1,100–1,400 kg after battery and body. For a typical parcel shift of 120 km and 110 stops, that is comfortable single-charge coverage with margin for the inevitable detour.
SAGMOTO i5 Specifications That Move Cost per Drop
| Parameter | i5 Electric Light Truck | Comparable diesel van |
|---|---|---|
| GVW | 4,490 kg | 4,250 kg |
| Cargo volume | 17 m³ | 13 m³ |
| Payload | 1,250 kg | 1,450 kg |
| Battery / fuel | 82 kWh LFP | 60 L diesel |
| Range (metro load) | 230 km | ~620 km |
| Energy cost / 100 km | ~$3.10 (depot rate) | ~$14.50 (diesel) |
| Scheduled service / yr | ~$420 | ~$1,150 |
The headline is energy: at a depot electricity rate the i5 runs about 4.7× cheaper per 100 km than a diesel van on the same route. That gap is the entire business case. But it only holds if you control the charger — which is why we sell the i5 as a depot-charging fleet solution, not a street-parked vehicle.
The Cost-per-Drop Model
Let us build the number operators actually care about. Assume a parcel route of 120 km, 110 stops, 5 days/week, 260 days/year, one driver at $22/hour loaded:
| Cost element | i5 electric | Diesel van |
|---|---|---|
| Energy / year | $1,030 | $4,830 |
| Service & tires / year | $620 | $1,400 |
| Depreciation (5 yr) | $6,200 | $4,400 |
| Driver labor / year (allocated) | $28,800 | $28,800 |
| Total vehicle + labor | $36,650 | $39,430 |
| Cost per drop (28,600 drops/yr) | $1.28 | $1.38 |
The i5 wins by about $0.10 per drop before any subsidy or low-emission-zone benefit. At 28,600 drops a year that is $2,860 saved per truck — modest on its own, but at a 50-truck fleet it is $143,000/year, and that excludes the access value of entering zero-emission zones where diesel vans are taxed or banned.
Range Anxiety Is a Routing Problem, Not a Battery Problem
The honest objection to the i5 is range. Our answer is operational, not marketing: last-mile shifts are short and predictable. A 120 km shift at 230 km usable range leaves 110 km of buffer — enough for a second loop or a missed charge. For operators running two shifts on one truck, a 45-minute depot fast-charge between shifts restores 80% and keeps the vehicle in service. The only fleets that should not buy the i5 are those with no depot power and routes exceeding 200 km/day — for those, the diesel SAGMOTO cargo truck range remains the right tool.
Driver Productivity and the Cube Advantage
The 17 m³ cube versus 13 m³ on a comparable van is not a comfort feature — it is four extra trolley loads per trip, which on a 110-stop route can mean one fewer return-to-depot cycle per day. Combined with the low floor and roller door, drivers complete the same route in roughly 25 minutes less, which at $22/hour is another $0.05 per drop recovered. Small numbers, compounded across a fleet and a year, are the difference between a logistics startup that survives and one that does not.
Total Cost of Ownership Over Five Years
| 5-year line | i5 (USD) | Diesel van (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle + body + freight | 31,000 | 22,000 |
| Energy | 5,150 | 24,150 |
| Service & tires | 3,100 | 7,000 |
| Residual (yr 5) | -6,000 | -2,000 |
| Net 5-yr cost | 33,250 | 51,150 |
Even with a higher upfront price, the i5's five-year net cost is about $17,900 lower per vehicle — a 35% saving — driven almost entirely by the energy and service gap. For a 30-truck fleet that is $537,000 over five years, before any municipal incentive.
Why the i5 Through the Authorized Channel
Electric trucks live or die on battery warranty and charging support. Through our authorized channel the i5 carries an 8-year / 400,000 km battery warranty with factory registration, and we supply the depot charger specification and OE parts with part numbers. Shaanxi Fenghan Trading Co., Ltd. (authorized under SHACMAN certificate SQIDACN 28 and SAGMOTO certificate SAG-2025-201) delivers i5 fleets with customs-correct documentation and WhatsApp technician support when a vehicle is down.
If your depot has three-phase power and your routes sit under 200 km/day, the i5 is the rare case where the green choice and the cheap-choice are the same truck. Send us your stops-per-day and distance profile and we will model the per-drop cost for your exact operation.
Charging Infrastructure and the Three-Phase Reality
The i5's economics depend entirely on depot charging, which means the site must deliver the power. A 10-truck fleet each drawing 80 kW during a 45-minute mid-shift top-up peaks at 800 kW — far beyond a single-phase domestic supply. The practical design is overnight slow charging on three-phase 63 A per truck (about 22 kW each), which fully replenishes the 82 kWh pack in roughly four hours and costs the least per kWh. For operations without three-phase, a single i5 can run on a 22 kW wallbox, but a fleet cannot — this is the first question we ask before quoting, because a depot wired wrong turns the entire business case negative before the first parcel is loaded.
Smart charging software matters as much as the hardware. By staggering start times across the fleet you avoid demand-charge spikes that can double the electricity bill, and by charging to 80% rather than 100% you halve pack wear and lengthen calendar life. We supply the charger specification and the staggered schedule as part of the i5 fleet package, including the cable management and the load-balancing controller, so the depot is engineered, not improvised.
Battery Health, Degradation and the 8-Year Warranty
The LFP chemistry in the i5 is chosen for cycle life over energy density: it tolerates 3,000+ full-equivalent cycles to 80% capacity, which on a 120 km/day duty is roughly 8–10 years before meaningful degradation. The 8-year / 400,000 km battery warranty covers the pack against premature capacity loss, and because LFP is thermally stable it needs no active liquid cooling — one fewer failure point in a hot-climate depot where a liquid-cooled loop would eventually leak. Operators should still avoid daily 100% charges and monthly deep discharges; the telemetry we fit reports state-of-health so you can plan a pack refurbish rather than suffer a roadside failure at stop 90.
When the i5 Is the Wrong Choice
Honesty about the limits protects the buyer. The i5 is the wrong tool for three situations: routes exceeding 200 km/day with no mid-day charge window, depots with no three-phase power and no upgrade path, and operations needing a temperature-controlled box above 6 m³ that would push the chassis over its 4.5 t GVW. In those cases the diesel SAGMOTO cargo truck range remains correct, and we will say so before you order. The i5 wins specifically on short, predictable, depot-charged metro loops — specify it there and the numbers work.