Two electric platforms, two very different jobs

SAGMOTO's new-energy range is built on two distinct electric architectures, and the choice between them is almost never about which is "better" in the abstract. It is about duty cycle. The SAGMOTO new energy electric trucks span a light-duty city platform and a medium-duty regional platform, and the i9 and i5 sit at opposite ends of that span. The i9 is a 4×2 light-to-medium platform aimed at urban delivery, last-mile logistics and municipal work, where payload is modest and the truck returns to base every shift. The i5 is a medium-duty platform rated for heavier GCW, regional distribution and utility bodies, where a single day can mix city stops with a 150-kilometre intercity leg.

Buying the wrong one is an expensive mistake that reveals itself only after the first six months of operation. A fleet that specifies an i5 for tight city peddling pays for payload and chassis mass it never uses, and gives up the manoeuvrability the i9 delivers. A fleet that specifies an i9 for regional distribution hits the range wall on the third stop and strands a driver. This comparison sets out the verified specifications side by side, then maps each platform to the duty cycles where it earns its place in the fleet.

Verified specifications at a glance

The figures below are drawn from the published SAGMOTO product data for each model. Where a parameter is not separately published for the electric variant, it is marked accordingly rather than estimated, because specifying an electric truck on guessed numbers is how fleets end up with the wrong charger and the wrong battery.

ParameterSAGMOTO i9 (electric)SAGMOTO i5 (electric)
Platform classLight / Medium duty, 4×2Medium duty, 4×2 / 6×4
Battery capacityLithium pack, up to ~282 kWhLFP pack (capacity by variant)
Motor power80 to 160 kWElectric motor (figures by variant)
Range per charge200 to 280 km urban (430 km claimed working range)Up to 280 km
GVWR / GCW4.5 to 25 t GCW; electric GVWR up to 8 t12 to 60 t GCW
Charging120 kW DC fast charge, full in ~65 minDC fast charge, 80% in under 60 min
Energy recoveryBrake energy recovery, ~15% savingRegenerative braking (hybrid option)
Body optionsCargo, box van, refrigerated, municipalLorry, dump, municipal, special
Diesel alternativeYuchai / Cummins ISF, 130 to 210 HPCummins ISD / Yuchai YC6J, 180 to 260 HP
Key point: The cleanest differentiator is GCW, not range. The i9 tops out around 25 t GCW with an 8 t electric GVWR, while the i5 spans 12 to 60 t GCW. If your duty needs more than 8 tonnes on the axles, the i5 platform is the only one of the two that fits; if it needs less, the i9 is the more efficient and more manoeuvrable choice.

Battery capacity and what it actually buys you

The i9 is offered with a lithium pack up to roughly 282 kWh, which the published working-range claim puts at around 430 km and the more conservative urban-duty figure at 200 to 280 km depending on load and climate. That spread is normal for electric trucks: a refrigerated box van in a 40°C city with the compressor running will see the lower number, while a light cargo run on a mild day sees the upper one. The 120 kW DC fast charge brings the pack from empty to full in around 65 minutes, which suits a return-to-base depot with a single high-power charger.

The i5 uses a lithium iron phosphate (LFP) pack, chosen for cycle life and thermal stability across a wide operating window from minus 30 to plus 50 degrees Celsius, with a published range up to 280 km and an 80 percent fast charge in under an hour. LFP trades some energy density for longevity and safety, which is the right trade for a medium-duty truck expected to work hard for eight years. Where the i5 electric does not publish a single headline battery number, fleets should specify the pack size in the order against the route's worst-day energy demand, because the i5 is configured across a wider GCW band than the i9.

Motor power, torque and the feel of the work

Both trucks deliver their torque instantly from standstill, which is the real advantage of electric drive in stop-start duty rather than the headline horsepower. The i9 electric motor produces 80 to 160 kW, enough to pull a light cargo or refrigerated body away from the kerb without the gear changes a diesel would need. The i5 electric motor figures are set per variant, but the platform is the one that also carries 180 to 260 HP diesel options, so the electric i5 is engineered for a heavier Gross Combination Weight and a longer intercity leg than the i9 can attempt.

For the fleet buyer the practical question is not peak power but sustained power. An i9 on a dense city loop rarely asks the motor for more than a fraction of its rating, which is why its energy recovery and efficiency numbers look so strong. An i5 on a regional run asks for sustained output at higher speed for longer, and the LFP pack and larger chassis are what make that sustainable. Specifying on peak power alone would hide this difference; specifying on duty cycle reveals it.

Range, charging and depot design

Range is where the two platforms converge on paper, both reaching toward 280 km, but the operating context differs. The i9 is a return-to-base urban vehicle: it leaves the depot, runs a loop, and charges overnight or during a midday window at the same site. A single 120 kW charger serves several i9 units across a day. The i5, with its regional and utility roles, more often needs opportunity charging at a distant depot or a longer overnight session, and its 80-percent-in-under-an-hour capability is the feature that keeps it available.

The infrastructure decision follows the truck. An all-i9 fleet needs one or two high-power DC posts and a managed overnight bank. A mixed or all-i5 fleet needs higher aggregate charging power and a duty schedule that respects the 80 percent threshold, because the last 20 percent of an LFP pack is the slowest and most expensive to deliver. Fleets that plan the charger before the truck, rather than after, are the ones that actually achieve the published uptime.

Matching each model to a duty cycle

The mapping is straightforward once GCW and route length lead the decision. Choose the i9 for urban delivery and last-mile distribution with payloads under about 4 tonnes, for municipal routes, for refrigerated city loops, and for any operation where the truck is home every night and a single fast charger serves the fleet. Choose the i5 for regional distribution out to 150 to 200 km, for municipal and utility bodies that need more than 8 tonnes on the axles, for light dump and construction support, and for operations that mix city and intercity legs in a single shift.

Duty cycleDaily kmPayload needRecommended model
City last-mile delivery80 to 180< 4 ti9 electric
Refrigerated urban loop100 to 220< 4 ti9 electric
Municipal sweep / compact60 to 150Lighti9 or i5 by body
Regional distribution150 to 2804 to 10 ti5 electric
Utility / light dump80 to 200> 8 t GVWRi5 electric
Mixed city + intercity200 to 300Up to 10 ti5 electric

Total cost of ownership and the diesel alternative

Both platforms also offer diesel variants, and the right answer for some fleets is still a diesel i9 or i5 rather than the electric. Where charging infrastructure is unreliable, where single-day distances exceed the electric range with no opportunity charge, or where the truck must run continuously through a hot climate with limited charging windows, the diesel i9 (130 to 210 HP) or i5 (180 to 260 HP) remains the lower-risk choice. The electric variants win on energy cost per kilometre and maintenance simplicity; the diesel variants win on refuelling speed and range certainty.

The decision should be made per route, not per fleet. A distribution operation often benefits from a mixed yard: electric i9s on the dense inner-city loops and diesel or electric i5s on the longer regional legs. SAGMOTO's published pricing for both the i9 and i5 spans roughly USD 28,000 to 45,000 depending on configuration and drivetrain, so the capital gap between electric and diesel within a platform is frequently smaller than the infrastructure gap, and that is the number a buyer should model first.

Conclusion

The i9 and i5 are not competitors so much as complements. The i9 is the efficient, manoeuvrable, return-to-base electric platform for urban and municipal duty up to about 8 tonnes GVWR and 25 tonnes GCW. The i5 is the heavier, longer-legged medium-duty electric platform for regional distribution, utility bodies and any duty that needs more than 8 tonnes on the axles, reaching 60 tonnes GCW. Range figures overlap near 280 km, but the GCW ceiling, the battery chemistry and the depot charging pattern are what separate them in real fleets.

Specify on duty cycle first: daily distance, payload and whether the truck charges at one depot or many. Then choose the drivetrain against charging reality, keeping the diesel option on the table where infrastructure is thin. Fleets that follow this order almost always land on a mix of i9 and i5 units, and that mix is usually the lowest total cost of ownership across the whole yard.