Two Flagship Dump Platforms From the Same Family
The SAGMOTO X5 and X3s are the two heavy-duty dump truck workhorses most frequently considered by mining, quarry and construction fleet operators in Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and Southeast Asia. They share the same Weichai engine family, the same Hande axles, the same Fast Gear transmissions, and the same cab architecture, but they target different duty cycles. The X5 is a 6x4 platform designed for on-highway and light off-road tipping with a payload band of 25 to 30 tonnes, while the X3s is an 8x4 platform built for the heaviest quarry, mining and road construction cycles with a payload band of 30 to 40 tonnes. Understanding where each platform excels is the single most important decision a fleet operator makes when renewing a dump truck fleet, and it is the question Shaanxi Fenghan Trading answers most often.
Buyers sometimes assume that the bigger X3s is always the better truck. That is not always the case. The X3s carries an acquisition cost premium of approximately 12 to 18 percent over the X5, depending on configuration, and that money is only justified when the duty cycle genuinely demands the higher payload, the extra driven axle, and the heavier chassis. For a fleet running 30-tonne gross loads on paved or graded haul roads, the X5 often produces a lower cost per tonne-kilometre than the X3s because its lighter tare weight translates directly into more payload per trip. This article compares the two platforms side-by-side across engine, transmission, axle, payload, body, operating economics, and total cost of ownership to help operators choose correctly.
Engine, Transmission and Driveline Comparison
Both the X5 and X3s use Weichai's heavy-duty diesel engine family, but they sit in different displacement classes. The X5 is most commonly specified with the Weichai WP10H400E50, a 9.5-litre six-cylinder engine rated at 380 to 400 HP at 1,900 rpm and 1,800 Nm of torque at 1,200 to 1,500 rpm. For heavier haul conditions, buyers can upgrade to the WP10H460E50 producing 460 HP and 2,100 Nm. The X3s is built around the larger Weichai WP12 engine family, with the WP12.430E50 producing 430 HP and 2,060 Nm being the most common configuration. For the highest altitude and most demanding uphill ramp work, the WP13.500E62 with 500 HP and 2,360 Nm is available on the X3s.
Both trucks use the Fast Gear 12-speed manual gearbox, but with different internal gear ratios matched to the engine and rear axle combination. The X5 uses the Fast Gear 12JSD160T with the lower-ratio first gear for heavier startability on loose surfaces, while the X3s uses the Fast Gear 12JSD200T for higher torque capacity. Both gearboxes are available with a Fast Gear 12JZ200 AMT option for buyers who prefer automated shifting, particularly for long-haul or driver-comfort-oriented fleets. Clutch diameters differ: 430 mm on the X5 and 470 mm on the X3s to match the higher torque output.
Axle, Suspension and Payload Architecture
The axle configuration is the most fundamental difference between the two trucks and the primary driver of payload capacity. The X5 uses a 6x4 layout with a single front steer axle rated at 7.5 tonnes and a Hande rear tandem rated at 26 tonnes, giving a maximum GVW of approximately 33.5 tonnes. With a typical tare weight of 11.5 tonnes, the X5 delivers a legal payload of approximately 22 tonnes in highway markets and up to 25 tonnes in markets where the X5 is plated as a 40-tonne GVW off-road mining truck.
The X3s uses an 8x4 layout with two front steer axles rated at 7.5 tonnes each and a Hande rear tandem rated at 32 tonnes, giving a maximum GVW of approximately 47 tonnes on the off-road mining variant. With a typical tare weight of 14.5 tonnes, the X3s delivers a legal payload of 30 to 35 tonnes in most markets. The second front axle on the X3s is also a steerable lift axle in some configurations, allowing the operator to lift it when running empty to reduce tyre wear and fuel consumption. Suspension on both trucks uses multi-leaf parabolic springs, with the X3s adding a stabiliser bar on the rear bogie for higher-speed highway operation.
| Specification | SAGMOTO X5 (6x4) | SAGMOTO X3s (8x4) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Weichai WP10 9.5 L, 380-460 HP | Weichai WP12 11.6 L, 430-500 HP |
| Peak Torque | 1,800 - 2,100 Nm | 2,060 - 2,360 Nm |
| Transmission | Fast Gear 12JSD160T, 12-speed manual or 12JZ200 AMT | Fast Gear 12JSD200T, 12-speed manual or 12JZ200 AMT |
| Front Axle | 7.5 tonnes single | 7.5 + 7.5 tonnes tandem steer |
| Rear Axle | Hande 26 tonnes tandem | Hande 32 tonnes tandem |
| Max GVW | 33.5 - 40 tonnes | 40 - 47 tonnes |
| Payload Range | 22 - 25 tonnes | 30 - 35 tonnes |
| Wheelbase | 3,800 + 1,350 mm | 1,950 + 4,250 + 1,350 mm |
| Typical Tare | 11.5 - 13.0 tonnes | 14.5 - 16.0 tonnes |
| Body Volume | 16 - 22 m3 | 20 - 28 m3 |
Body, Tyre and Chassis Selection
The X5 and X3s share the same body design language but differ in size and steel specification. The X5 is typically ordered with a 16 m3 to 22 m3 steel body, with the smaller 16 m3 favoured for dense rock and iron ore, and the larger 22 m3 favoured for coal, sand and aggregate. The X3s accepts bodies from 20 m3 to 28 m3, with 24 m3 to 26 m3 being the most common quarry and mining configuration. Body steel specification follows the same logic on both trucks: Q345 general structural steel for light aggregate, NM400 wear-resistant steel for abrasive rock, and Q550 high-strength steel for the most demanding mining cycles.
Tyre selection is a key operating-cost lever. The X5 runs 12.00R20 tyres as standard, with optional 11.00R20 for lighter highway configurations. The X3s runs 12.00R20 on the front axles and 12.00R20 or 13.00R20 on the rear bogie depending on the operating environment. For quarry duty, a 12.00R20 block-pattern mining tyre with cut-resistant compound reduces punctures by 40-50 percent compared with a highway pattern, although it costs 20-30 percent more per tyre. Both trucks can also be specified with 315/80R22.5 super-single tyres for the X5 and 13R22.5 for the X3s, which reduce weight and improve fuel economy on long highway hauls.
Operating Economics and Fuel Consumption
Fuel consumption differs significantly between the two trucks, with the X5 delivering better litres per 100 km and the X3s delivering better litres per tonne-kilometre when properly loaded. On a representative 25 km quarry-to-crusher cycle in West Africa, the X5 WP10 400 HP consumes approximately 28-32 L/100 km fully loaded, while the X3s WP12 430 HP consumes approximately 35-40 L/100 km. When expressed per tonne-kilometre, however, the X3s at full payload typically delivers 1.4-1.6 L per tonne per 100 km, against 1.5-1.8 L per tonne per 100 km for the X5, because the X3s is moving 30-40 percent more payload per trip.
Tyre life, brake life and clutch life all scale with payload. The X5 typically achieves 80,000-100,000 km on a set of six drive-axle tyres, while the X3s achieves 70,000-90,000 km under similar conditions. Clutch life on the X5 is consistently in the 280,000-320,000 km range, while the X3s achieves 250,000-300,000 km because of the heavier torque load. Brake lining replacement on the X3s is typically required every 60,000-80,000 km, against 80,000-100,000 km on the X5, due to the higher gross train weight.
Total Cost of Ownership Comparison
For a 60-truck fleet running on a 5-year replacement cycle in a typical African or Central Asian mining environment, the total cost of ownership picture is the deciding factor. The X5 6x4 chassis has a typical FOB Shanghai price of USD 65,000 to USD 78,000 with a 20 m3 steel body, while the X3s 8x4 chassis has a typical FOB price of USD 78,000 to USD 95,000 with a 24 m3 steel body. The acquisition premium for the X3s is therefore USD 13,000 to USD 17,000 per truck, which must be recovered through higher payload per trip.
For a fleet running a 30 km round-trip haul, the X5 at 23 tonnes payload produces 23 × 60,000 km = 1,380,000 tonne-km per year per truck, while the X3s at 32 tonnes produces 32 × 60,000 km = 1,920,000 tonne-km per year. The X3s therefore moves 39 percent more payload per truck per year, which more than offsets its 18 percent acquisition premium and 22 percent higher fuel consumption. The break-even payload threshold is approximately 26 tonnes per trip, below which the X5 produces a lower cost per tonne-kilometre and above which the X3s is the better economic choice.
Use-Case Selection Guide
The X5 6x4 is the right choice for construction fleets, sand and aggregate haulage, urban demolition projects, light quarry work, and any operation where payload per trip is consistently below 25 tonnes. Common buyers include ready-mix concrete operators, road construction contractors, sand mining companies, and small-to-medium quarry operators in West Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Central Asia. The X5 is also the right choice for buyers in markets with strict 33-tonne GVW highway regulations, such as parts of the GCC and Southern Africa.
The X3s 8x4 is the right choice for hard-rock quarrying, iron ore mining, large-scale road construction, infrastructure projects such as ports and dams, and any operation where payload per trip exceeds 26 tonnes. Common buyers include large mining contractors in Africa and Central Asia, government infrastructure projects in the Middle East and Southeast Asia, and fleet operators running high-tonnage aggregate quarries. The X3s is also the right choice when a fleet wants to maximise truck productivity and reduce the number of drivers required per tonne moved.
Conclusion
Both the SAGMOTO X5 and X3s are excellent heavy-duty dump platforms, and Shaanxi Fenghan Trading regularly supplies both across its global markets. The decision between them should be driven by payload, haul distance and operating economics rather than by the simple assumption that bigger is better. For most African construction fleets, the X5 is the more economical choice. For most mining and heavy infrastructure fleets, the X3s is the more productive choice. Shaanxi Fenghan Trading can configure both trucks to your specific haul profile, body builder preference and budget, and our Xi'an engineering team can simulate payload and fuel economy for your specific route on request.