Two medium duty platforms with different cost centres
The SAGMOTO medium duty range is built around two nameplates that are easy to confuse and expensive to mismatch. The X5 is the high-capacity member, powered by the Weichai WP10 at 380 or 430 horsepower or the Weichai WP12.430E50, and it is engineered for the upper end of the medium duty envelope where payload, GCW and sustained motorway work decide the result. The X7 is powered by the Yuchai YC4D in the 160 to 180 horsepower band or the YC4E at 210 horsepower, and it sits at the efficient, versatile core of the medium range where total cost of ownership and daily practicality matter more than headline power.
Both trucks are medium duty, but they are aimed at different commercial problems. The X5 answers the question "how much can I move per trip at the lowest cost per tonne-kilometre?" The X7 answers "how do I keep a versatile fleet running cheaply across mixed daily work?" Choosing between them is mostly a capacity-and-kilometrage decision, and this article works through it on the numbers that matter: engine and driveline, payload and GVWR, total cost of ownership, and the applications where each earns its place.
For an export fleet, the stakes are higher than they look. A medium duty truck is often the backbone of a logistics operation, and getting the capacity class wrong either strands capacity you paid for or forces overloads that wreck the chassis and the resale. The comparison below removes the guesswork.
Engine and driveline: power versus efficiency
The X5's Weichai WP10 is a 9.7-litre six-cylinder diesel producing 380 or 430 hp with torque around 1,500 to 2,000 Nm depending on rating, and the WP12.430E50 extends to 430 hp with a broad low-end torque plateau. That output lets the X5 hold a heavy load on a motorway grade without dropping out of its power band, and it is the platform for the highest-payload medium duty work SAGMOTO offers. The driveline is built around a Fast Gear eight- or nine-speed transmission with a heavy-duty clutch and a rear axle rated at the upper end of the medium class.
The X7's Yuchai YC4D (4.2-litre, 160-180 hp) and YC4E (4.3-litre, 210 hp) are smaller, more economical engines with torque in the 600 to 820 Nm range. For mixed urban and regional work at moderate loads, they deliver the better fuel figure precisely because they are rarely worked near their limit. The YC4E210 variant closes part of the gap to the X5 for operators who need occasional higher loads without the running cost of a WP10.
Both engine families are mature, widely serviced export powerplants with strong parts commonality, which keeps overhaul and routine maintenance costs predictable. The driveline difference is the clearest signal of intent: the X5 is built to carry, the X7 is built to run efficiently.
Payload, GVWR and chassis configuration
The X5 sits at the top of the medium duty envelope with a GVWR typically in the 16 to 24 tonne class and a payload capacity around 10 to 16 tonnes depending on body and wheelbase. Its ladder frame is a heavier section than the X7, its suspension is multi-leaf at both axles tuned for load rather than ride, and its rear axle rating reaches the upper medium band. Wheelbase options span roughly 4.5 to 6.8 metres to accept long cargo, flatbed, stake and tipper bodies.
The X7 occupies the core medium band with a GVWR around 10 to 16 tonnes and a payload of roughly 6 to 11 tonnes. Its frame is lighter but still robust, the wheelbase range is around 3.8 to 5.6 metres for strong manoeuvrability, and the rear axle rating matches its duty. Both trucks accept the standard SAGMOTO body range, and many fleets pair either model with a SAGMOTO cargo truck flatbed box stake body for general freight.
Body commonality is a genuine operational advantage. Because both the X5 and X7 use shared SAGMOTO cab-chassis mounting and electrical interfaces, a single bodybuilder can equip both with near-identical bodies, simplifying fleet maintenance and spare panel holding for operators who run a mixed medium-duty fleet.
Side-by-side specification comparison
The table below collects the indicative figures that fleet buyers most often request. All values are typical for export builds and should be confirmed against the specific configuration quoted, because option variations shift weight and capacity.
| Specification | SAGMOTO X5 | SAGMOTO X7 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine family | Weichai WP10 / WP12 | Yuchai YC4D / YC4E |
| Power output | 380 - 430 hp (WP10 / WP12.430E50) | 160 - 180 hp (YC4D) / 210 hp (YC4E) |
| Peak torque | Approx. 1,500 - 2,000 Nm | Approx. 600 - 820 Nm |
| Displacement | 9.7 - 11.6 L | 4.2 - 4.3 L |
| Transmission | 8/9-speed Fast Gear, heavy-duty | 6/8-speed manual |
| GVWR class | 16 - 24 tonnes | 10 - 16 tonnes |
| Typical payload | 10 - 16 tonnes | 6 - 11 tonnes |
| Rear axle rating | Up to 13 tonnes class | 8 - 11 tonnes class |
| Wheelbase options | 4.5 - 6.8 m | 3.8 - 5.6 m |
| Fuel tank | 200 - 300 L | 120 - 200 L |
| Typical fuel use (loaded) | 22 - 30 L / 100 km | 16 - 22 L / 100 km |
| Primary duty | High-payload regional, motorway | Mixed urban and regional |
Read the table as two overlapping bands. The X7 with the YC4E210 engine and a long wheelbase can cover some application space the base X5 also occupies, and that overlap is deliberate: it lets a fleet standardise on one body type while matching the chassis to the route. The decisive columns are GVWR class and typical payload, because those set whether the truck is legal and comfortable at the weight you actually carry.
Total cost of ownership: the real comparison
Acquisition price is only the opening number. The X5 typically costs 25 to 40 percent more than a comparably equipped X7 at the point of order, but for fleets that use its capacity the gap narrows over the ownership period. The X5's larger fuel tank and stronger driveline suit higher daily kilometrage and heavier loads, spreading fixed costs across more tonne-kilometres. Service intervals are longer in absolute terms: engine oil at 20,000 to 30,000 km, transmission and axle oil at 60,000 to 80,000 km.
The X7's economic edge is lower fuel burn per kilometre and lower consumable cost. Its smaller engine uses roughly 5 to 8 litres less per 100 km on a typical mixed route, and over 60,000 km per year that difference is around 3,000 to 4,800 litres, worth USD 2,500 to 4,500 at typical regional diesel prices. For a fleet running mixed light-to-medium loads, that saving compounds across the whole operation and frequently outweighs the cheaper purchase price.
Maintenance cost per kilometre also differs by duty. The X5's heavier components cost more individually but wear proportionally slower under rated load; the X7's lighter components are cheaper but age faster if overloaded. The single biggest TCO lever is matching the truck to the load, because a medium duty truck worked beyond its design GVWR destroys its resale and doubles its unscheduled maintenance.
Application fit: which truck for which fleet
The clearest way to choose is by application. The patterns below reflect how SAGMOTO export fleets actually deploy these trucks.
- X5 - regional freight and distribution: Full loads across 150 to 500 km radii where the per-trip tonnage is high and motorway or highway running dominates. The WP10/12 holds grade and cruise without strain.
- X5 - bulk and construction supply: Aggregates, steel, timber and machinery where payload is the product. The 10-16 tonne capacity and 13-tonne-class rear axle absorb site access and heavy point loads.
- X5 - container and chassis work: Where a longer wheelbase and high GVWR are needed to carry ISO containers or heavy flatbed loads legally.
- X7 - urban and peri-urban delivery: Mixed loads, frequent stops, tight access. The compact wheelbase and lighter controls reduce driver fatigue and improve daily stop counts.
- X7 - municipal and utility: Service, maintenance and small plant bodies that must be manoeuvrable in city streets and depots.
- X7 - light regional distribution: Where loads stay in the 6-11 tonne band and fuel economy drives the business case more than per-trip capacity.
Many fleets run both. A distributor with a central warehouse and regional branches will often deploy X7 units for city and feeder work and X5 units for the warehouse-to-branch trunk run, keeping one body style and one service regime. That mixed fleet is the most common real-world answer to the X5-versus-X7 question, and it is worth raising with your supplier when you order.
Driver, comfort and operational fit
Driver perception is a cost factor that spec sheets hide. The X5 cab is larger and quieter at motorway speed, supporting long regional shifts without fatigue, and its stronger driveline means the driver works less hard on grades. The X7 cab is more compact but easier to manoeuvre in dense urban work, where a driver may reverse and reposition many times a day. Both cabs share SAGMOTO's export instrument layout and parts, so cross-training is quick.
For fleets in hot climates, cab cooling and air intake filtration should be specified regardless of model. Medium duty trucks idle long hours in 40-degree ambient at stops and loading bays, and a pre-cleaner plus a properly rated air conditioning system protects the cab trim and electronics from early degradation. We recommend a two-stage air filter and an uprated condenser on every export X5 and X7 bound for desert or dusty conditions.
Configuration and options to specify at order
Because both trucks are offered with option variations, the order sheet is where the real comparison happens. For the X5, decide the wheelbase against your longest intended body and confirm the rear axle ratio for your terrain; a lower ratio helps heavy regional and grade work, while a higher ratio improves fuel on flat highways. For the X7, choose the YC4D160-180 for light mixed duty or the YC4E210 if you want headroom for occasional heavier runs.
Body choice should follow capacity, not price. A SAGMOTO cargo truck flatbed box stake body works on both platforms, but the X5's longer wheelbase takes a full-length cargo body while the X7 is best matched to shorter bodies. Specifying the body to the chassis rather than forcing a large body onto a smaller chassis protects both payload legality and resale.
Brake specification deserves attention on the X5, where the higher GCW pushes more energy into the foundation brakes. Specify exhaust brake and, where the route includes long descents, consider engine or retarder options to protect the friction brakes and reduce lining cost over the ownership period.
Conclusion
The X5 and X7 are complementary members of the SAGMOTO medium duty range rather than direct rivals. The X5, with its Weichai WP10 380/430 or WP12.430E50 engine and 10 to 16 tonne payload, is the platform for high-capacity regional and motorway work where tonne-kilometre cost earns its keep. The X7, with the Yuchai YC4D 160-180 or YC4E 210 hp engine and 6 to 11 tonne payload, is the versatile core of the range where efficiency, manoeuvrability and lower running cost drive the business case.
The decision rule is straightforward. Fix your typical loaded weight and your daily kilometrage. Above roughly 16 tonnes GVWR or on sustained motorway grades, the X5 is the correct choice. Below that, in mixed urban and regional work, the X7 wins on cost and practicality in most cases. Fleets that run both get the best of the range while keeping a single body style and service regime across the operation.
Our export team can model the X5 and X7 against your actual route, load and kilometrage profile, and return a side-by-side five-year total cost of ownership comparison for your fleet rather than a generic brochure table. That is the only comparison worth putting in front of a board.