Two Mid-Heavy Dump Platforms With Different Payload Bands

The SAGMOTO X6 and X6s are the two mid-heavy dump truck platforms most commonly specified by construction and quarry fleets in Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Central Asia. They share the same cab architecture, the same Hande axles, and the same Fast Gear transmissions, but they differ fundamentally in axle configuration and engine displacement. The X6 is a 6x4 mid-heavy dump with a payload band of 25 to 30 tonnes, while the X6s is an 8x4 heavy dump with a payload band of 30 to 40 tonnes. This article compares the two platforms head-to-head to help fleet operators choose correctly.

Because the X6 and X6s sit in adjacent payload bands, they are sometimes mistakenly ordered for the same duty cycle. The X6 is the right choice for general construction, sand and aggregate haulage, road construction, urban demolition, and light quarry work. The X6s is the right choice for hard-rock quarrying, large infrastructure projects, mine support operations, and any duty cycle where average payload exceeds 28 tonnes. Choosing the wrong platform either overpays for unused capacity (X6s in a light duty cycle) or underdelivers on productivity and chassis life (X6 in a heavy duty cycle).

Engine, Transmission and Driveline Comparison

The X6 is most commonly specified with the Weichai WP10H400E50 engine, a 9.5-litre six-cylinder diesel producing 380 to 400 HP at 1,900 rpm and 1,800 Nm of torque at 1,200 to 1,500 rpm. An optional Cummins ISLe 8.9-litre engine producing 375 to 420 HP is available for fleets that prefer Cummins power. The X6s is built around the larger Weichai WP12 family, with the WP12.430E50 producing 430 HP and 2,060 Nm being the standard configuration. An upgraded WP12.460E50 producing 460 HP and 2,200 Nm is available for the most demanding uphill ramp work.

Both trucks use the Fast Gear 12-speed manual gearbox, but with different internal gear ratios. The X6 uses the 12JSD160T gearbox with the lower-ratio first gear optimised for heavy startability on construction sites, while the X6s uses the 12JSD200T gearbox with higher torque capacity. Both are available with the Fast Gear 12JZ200 AMT option for fleets that prefer automated shifting. Clutch diameters are 430 mm on the X6 and 470 mm on the X6s, matching the engine torque output. Both trucks use the same Hande front steer axle rated at 7.5 tonnes, but the X6s adds a second steer axle ahead of the cab to distribute the higher front axle load.

Driveline summary: The X6 6x4 is the right platform when payload is consistently below 28 tonnes and the duty cycle is mixed on-road and light off-road. The X6s 8x4 is the right platform when payload exceeds 28 tonnes or the duty cycle is heavy quarry and off-road mining.

Axle Configuration, Suspension and Payload Architecture

The axle configuration is the most visible difference between the X6 and X6s and is the primary driver of payload capacity. The X6 uses a 6x4 layout with a single 7.5-tonne front steer axle and a Hande 26-tonne rear tandem, giving a maximum GVW of approximately 33.5 tonnes. With a typical tare weight of 11.8 tonnes, the X6 delivers a legal payload of approximately 21 to 24 tonnes in highway markets and up to 26 tonnes in markets where the truck is plated as a 40-tonne GVW off-road mining vehicle.

The X6s uses an 8x4 layout with two 7.5-tonne front steer axles (the second is a steerable lift axle in many configurations) and a Hande 32-tonne rear tandem, giving a maximum GVW of approximately 47 tonnes. With a typical tare weight of 14.5 tonnes, the X6s delivers a legal payload of 30 to 35 tonnes in most markets. The second front axle on the X6s is a key durability feature: it spreads the front axle load across 15 tonnes rather than 7.5 tonnes, which is critical for rough quarry surfaces and reduces front tyre wear by 30-40 percent.

SpecificationSAGMOTO X6 (6x4)SAGMOTO X6s (8x4)
EngineWeichai WP10 9.5 L, 380-420 HPWeichai WP12 11.6 L, 430-460 HP
Peak Torque1,800 - 2,000 Nm2,060 - 2,200 Nm
TransmissionFast Gear 12JSD160T 12-speedFast Gear 12JSD200T 12-speed
Front Axle7.5 tonnes single7.5 + 7.5 tonnes tandem steer
Rear AxleHande 26 tonnes tandemHande 32 tonnes tandem
Max GVW33.5 - 40 tonnes40 - 47 tonnes
Payload Range21 - 26 tonnes30 - 35 tonnes
Wheelbase3,800 + 1,350 mm1,950 + 4,250 + 1,350 mm
Typical Tare11.8 - 13.5 tonnes14.5 - 16.5 tonnes
Body Volume16 - 22 m320 - 28 m3
Body Length5.2 - 6.4 m6.4 - 8.0 m

Body Selection and Tyre Specification

The X6 is typically ordered with a 16 m3 to 22 m3 steel body, with the smaller 16 m3 favoured for dense rock and the larger 22 m3 favoured for sand, coal and aggregate. The X6s accepts bodies from 20 m3 to 28 m3, with 24 m3 to 26 m3 being the most common quarry configuration. Body steel specification follows the same logic on both platforms: Q345 general structural steel for light aggregate, NM400 wear-resistant steel for abrasive rock, and Q550 high-strength steel for the most demanding mining cycles.

Tyre selection on the X6 is 12.00R20 as standard across all axles, with optional 11.00R20 for lighter highway configurations. The X6s uses 12.00R20 on the front axles and 12.00R20 or 13.00R20 on the rear bogie depending on the duty cycle. For quarry work on both platforms, a 12.00R20 block-pattern mining tyre with cut-resistant compound reduces punctures by 40-50 percent compared with a highway pattern. For soft or muddy sites, the wider 13.00R20 on the X6s rear bogie improves traction and reduces recovery vehicle deployment.

Chassis Frame, Brakes and Cooling

Both the X6 and X6s use a ladder-type frame with 8 mm web thickness and 250 mm main rail depth, but the X6s adds internal reinforcement plates around the high-stress areas behind the cab and under the body hinge to handle the higher payload. Both platforms use the dual-circuit compressed-air braking system with ABS and engine exhaust brake as standard. The X6 is fitted with 410 mm drum brakes on the rear tandem, while the X6s uses 410 mm drum brakes with an optional larger 412 mm ventilated disc brake package for the most demanding downhill cycles.

The cooling module is oversized on both trucks for tropical ambient duty, with a radiator core area of 0.38 m2 on the X6 and 0.42 m2 on the X6s. Both deliver 45°C ambient capability at full load. An optional engine brake (Weichai Jacobs-type) increases downhill retardation by approximately 40 percent and reduces brake lining consumption on quarry ramps. The cab is the X-series medium-high roof sleeper with four-point air suspension on both platforms.

Operating Economics and Fuel Consumption

Fuel consumption differs between the two trucks, with the X6 delivering better litres per 100 km and the X6s delivering better litres per tonne-kilometre at full payload. On a 25 km quarry-to-crusher cycle, the X6 WP10 400 HP consumes approximately 28-32 L/100 km fully loaded, while the X6s WP12 430 HP consumes approximately 36-42 L/100 km. When expressed per tonne-kilometre at typical payload, the X6 produces 1.5-1.7 L per tonne per 100 km, while the X6s produces 1.4-1.6 L per tonne per 100 km.

Tyre life, brake life and clutch life all scale with payload. The X6 typically achieves 80,000-100,000 km on a set of drive-axle tyres and 280,000-320,000 km clutch life. The X6s achieves 70,000-90,000 km on drive-axle tyres and 250,000-300,000 km clutch life due to higher torque load. Brake lining replacement on the X6s is required every 60,000-80,000 km, against 80,000-100,000 km on the X6.

Total Cost of Ownership Comparison

For a representative 30-truck fleet on a 5-year replacement cycle, the X6 6x4 chassis has a typical FOB Shanghai price of USD 58,000 to USD 70,000 with a 20 m3 steel body, while the X6s 8x4 chassis has a typical FOB price of USD 78,000 to USD 92,000 with a 24 m3 steel body. The acquisition premium for the X6s is therefore USD 18,000 to USD 22,000 per truck. For a 30 km round-trip haul, the X6 at 23 tonnes payload produces 23 × 60,000 km = 1,380,000 tonne-km per year per truck, while the X6s at 32 tonnes produces 1,920,000 tonne-km per year per truck, a 39 percent increase in productivity.

The break-even payload threshold is approximately 27 tonnes per trip. Below 27 tonnes, the X6 produces a lower cost per tonne-kilometre and is the more economical choice. Above 27 tonnes, the X6s is more productive and produces the lower cost per tonne-kilometre despite the higher acquisition cost. For mixed-duty fleets with variable payloads, the safest choice is often a fleet mix: X6 for the lighter routes and X6s for the heavier routes, allowing the operator to deploy each platform on its optimal duty cycle.

Use-Case Selection Guide

The X6 6x4 is the right choice for construction fleets, sand and aggregate haulage, urban demolition projects, light quarry work, ready-mix concrete aggregate supply, road construction, and any operation where average payload is below 27 tonnes. Common buyers include road contractors in West Africa, sand mining operators in Southeast Asia, ready-mix concrete companies in the Middle East, and small-to-medium quarry operators in Central Asia and the GCC.

The X6s 8x4 is the right choice for hard-rock quarrying, iron ore mining, large-scale road construction, infrastructure projects such as ports, dams and rail, and any operation where payload exceeds 27 tonnes. Common buyers include mining contractors in Africa, government infrastructure projects in the Middle East and Southeast Asia, and large aggregate quarries supplying major construction projects.

Fleet composition rule: For diversified fleet duty cycles, deploy the X6 on routes under 27 tonnes and the X6s on routes over 27 tonnes. This split typically reduces fleet average cost per tonne-kilometre by 8-12 percent compared with a single-platform fleet.

Conclusion

The SAGMOTO X6 and X6s are both excellent mid-heavy and heavy dump platforms, and choosing between them should be driven by average payload, haul distance, and operating economics rather than the simple assumption that bigger is better. For most African construction fleets, the X6 is the more economical choice. For mining, quarry and heavy infrastructure fleets, the X6s is the more productive choice. Shaanxi Fenghan Trading configures both trucks to your specific duty cycle and can model the cost per tonne-kilometre for your specific route on request.